New York Schools

  • NEW YORK STATE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
  • 89 WASHINGTON AVE
  • ALBANY, NY 12234
  • (518) 474-5844
Below is a summary of public and private K-12 schools in New York, the information provided includes details on state finances, overall faculty numbers and student enrollment. We have also collected graduation and dropout rates which are broken down by grade and race.

Interested in downloading a spreadsheet of all K-12 high schools in New York? Click Here To Get Your List of High Schools!

State Information For Public Schools

New York School Rankings

State Ranking
Graduation Rate70.8%40
Dropout Rate3.9%22
Per Pupil Spending$17,8241
Students Per Teacher12.67
Number of Schools4,7683
Number of Students2,740,5923
Number of (FTE) Teachers217,9443

New York Student, Faculty and Staff Statistics (2008)

Student Enrollment Per Grade
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Student Enrollment2,740,59212.6
Prekindergarten Students50,75816.5
Kindergarten Students187,19414.7
1st Grade Students194,363-
2nd Grade Students193,043-
3rd Grade Students193,033-
4th Grade Students190,067-
5th Grade Students191,180-
6th Grade Students191,686-
7th Grade Students196,863-
8th Grade Students201,895-
9th Grade Students235,589-
10th Grade Students224,040-
11th Grade Students194,312-
12th Grade Students185,896-
Ungraded Students110,673-
Teachers Per Grade Level
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Teachers217,94412.6
Prekindergarten Teachers3,08316.5
Kindergarten Teachers12,72014.7
Elementary Teachers89,643-
Secondary Teachers73,282-
Teachers of Ungraded Classes39,2162.8
Instructional Faculty
   
Instructional Aides39,748
Instructional Coordinators and Supervisors2,556
Guidance Counselors & Directors
   
Total Guidance Counselors & Directors6,673
Elementary1,465
Secondary5,208
Other-
Librarians & Staff
   
Librarians3,128
Library Support Staff1,587
Administrators
   
Total Administrators & Support Staff156,503
Local Education Agency (LEA) Administrators3,114
LEA Administrative Support Staff23,121
School Administrators9,507
School Administrative Support Staff7,266
Student Support Services12,352
Other Support Services Staff101,143

New York State Financial Details (2008)

State Revenues For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Revenues$52,766,248,683-
Total Local Revenues$25,677,113,95048.7%
Property Tax$14,765,652,23728.0%
Non-Property Tax$281,915,7880.5%
Local Government Property Tax$8,469,773,30516.1%
Local Government Non-Property Tax--
Individual Tuition$31,558,1930.06%
Tuition From LEAs$295,720,5810.6%
Individual Transportation Fees--
Transportation Fees From LEAs$3,289,0200.01%
Earnings on Investments$388,598,7780.7%
Food Service$307,145,6800.6%
Student Activities$13,976,2760.03%
Textbooks$210,3110.00%
Summer School$3,782,2330.01%
Other Revenues$1,414,501,1492.7%
Intermediate Revenues$284,134,5250.5%
Total State Revenues$23,641,251,32644.8%
Total Federal Revenues$3,163,748,8826.0%
Direct Grants$25,353,5480.05%
Revenues Through State$3,101,119,9255.9%
Revenues Through Intermediate Agencies--
Other Sources$37,275,4090.07%
State Expenses For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Current Expenditures$46,443,425,956-
Total Instructional Expenditures$32,001,143,02668.9%
Salaries$20,863,490,16744.9%
Teacher Salaries - Regular--
Teacher Salaries - Special Education--
Teacher Salaries - Vocational--
Teacher Salaries - Other--
Employee Benefits$8,566,667,15118.4%
Purchased Services$1,481,226,2883.2%
Tuition To Private and Out-of-State Schools$271,761,5050.6%
Tuition To Other LEAs In-State$487,787,0331.1%
Supplies$813,379,6770.2%
Property$4,618,2380.01%
Other--
Textbooks--
Salaries$6,051,179,51513.0%
Student Support$921,811,0152.0%
Instructional Staff Support$746,283,8031.6%
General Administration Support$278,640,0690.6%
School Administration Support$1,342,248,3522.9%
Operation & Maintenance Support$1,719,585,0213.7%
Student Transportation Support$480,806,0471.0%
Other Support$561,805,2081.2%
Employee Benefits$2,571,629,9605.5%
Student Support$451,474,9041.0%
Instructional Staff Support$260,679,2380.6%
General Administration Support$219,216,1040.5%
School Administration Support$529,458,1511.1%
Operation & Maintenance Support$767,921,6901.7%
Student Transportation Support$220,094,6340.5%
Other Support$122,785,2390.3%
Purchased Services$4,070,188,2028.8%
Student Support$151,098,9440.3%
Instructional Staff Support$121,921,5220.3%
General Administration Support$308,769,0180.7%
School Administration Support$24,058,8540.05%
Operation & Maintenance Support$1,414,055,4193.0%
Student Transportation Support$1,655,679,0653.6%
Other Support$394,605,3800.8%
Supplies$542,432,9981.2%
Student Support$12,260,7540.03%
Instructional Staff Support$174,927,5670.4%
General Administration Support$6,662,2820.01%
School Administration Support$15,158,3740.03%
Operation & Maintenance Support$176,695,1730.4%
Student Transportation Support$121,754,9120.3%
Other Support$34,973,9360.08%
Property$253,219,5000.5%
Student Support$1,136,0200.00%
Instructional Staff Support$127,359,1400.3%
General Administration Support$3,576,0910.01%
School Administration Support$2,718,1690.01%
Operation & Maintenance Support$68,053,2960.1%
Student Transportation Support$35,501,8930.08%
Other Support$14,874,8910.03%
Other$215,702,9650.5%
Student Support$211,3580.00%
Instructional Staff Support$143,2940.00%
General Administration Support$120,588,7510.3%
School Administration Support$312,2610.00%
Operation & Maintenance Support$1,635,4500.00%
Student Transportation Support$109,8590.00%
Other Support$92,701,9920.2%
Total Non-Instructional Expenditures$991,149,2902.1%
Food Services$991,149,2902.1%
Salaries$387,055,0970.8%
Employee Benefits$63,924,7080.1%
Purchased Services$130,976,4320.3%
Supplies$382,167,3000.8%
Property--
Other$27,025,7530.06%
Enterprise--
Salaries--
Employee Benefits--
Purchased Services--
Supplies--
Property--
Other--

New York State Graduation and Dropout Details (2007)

Graduation Rate By Race
    Graduation Rate
American Indian 55.5%
Asian 84.2%
Hispanic 53.1%
Black 54.7%
White 82.7%
Total 70.8%
Diploma Count By Race
    Diploma Count
American Indian 599
Asian 13,720
Hispanic 26,698
Black 28,814
White 106,219
Total 176,310
Other High School Completion Certificate (OHC) Recipients By Race
    OHC Count
American Indian 49
Asian 179
Hispanic 1,356
Black 1,827
White 2,757
Total 6,169
General Equivalency Diploma (GED) Recipients By Race (Ages 16-19)
    GED Count
American Indian 89
Asian 288
Hispanic 1,563
Black 1,557
White 4,496
Total 9,360
Dropout Rates By Grade
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Grade 97,8233.1%
Grade 109,8454.2%
Grade 117,7543.9%
Grade 128,3744.4%
Grades 9-12 Total34,0693.9%
Dropout Rates By Race (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
American Indian495.7%
Asian3312.4%
Hispanic2,8816.1%
Black2,9126.2%
White1,6342.4%
Dropout Rates By Gender (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Male19,1474.3%
Female14,8653.5%
City List
City Name Schools Students S:T Ratio
Median Income
Rating
Grade
Accord21,52710.2$52,083
1 Reviews
Adams21,11013.4$30,677
1 Reviews
Addison21,10612.4$31,532
1 Reviews
Afton26299.8$34,412
Not Yet Rated
Airmont45506.8$87,678
Not Yet Rated
-
Akron31,53114.2$35,313
2 Reviews
Albany6117,32612.7$30,041
16 Reviews
Albertson31,76111.3$66,516
1 Reviews
Albion32,26813.8$30,010
2 Reviews
Alden51,86513.0$41,630
Not Yet Rated
Alexander292611.9$51,528
Not Yet Rated
Alexandria Bay266411.3$29,338
Not Yet Rated
Allegany31,26513.1$35,000
1 Reviews
Almond263510.8$31,000
Not Yet Rated
Altamont229314.2$52,500
Not Yet Rated
Amenia679212.4$42,404
Not Yet Rated
Amherst146,05212.0-
7 Reviews
Amityville72,82611.9$61,885
9 Reviews
Amsterdam104,61113.4$27,517
1 Reviews
Angola62,36012.5$40,050
Not Yet Rated
Apalachin280412.7$38,636
1 Reviews
Aquebogue248614.3$54,453
Not Yet Rated
Ardsley32,13011.3$105,293
Not Yet Rated
Argyle264612.6$36,500
Not Yet Rated
Armonk52,79512.4$108,508
1 Reviews
Arverne31,55113.7-
4 Reviews
Astoria123,36914.7-
19 Reviews
Attica31,48611.5$40,234
Not Yet Rated
Au Sable Forks22109.1$32,578
Not Yet Rated
Auburn144,37812.8$30,281
10 Reviews
Aurora354811.3$57,222
Not Yet Rated
Averill Park32,43712.9$54,524
Not Yet Rated
Avon41,01313.6$40,109
1 Reviews
Babylon51,80712.9$69,767
Not Yet Rated
Bainbridge274710.3$35,231
Not Yet Rated
Baldwin105,24413.0$71,456
1 Reviews
Baldwinsville115,81515.0$40,143
Not Yet Rated
Ballston Lake31,46214.8-
Not Yet Rated
Ballston Spa84,30013.2$37,173
Not Yet Rated
Bardonia241514.8$96,068
Not Yet Rated
Barker399713.8$37,411
Not Yet Rated
Batavia102,48210.9$33,484
Not Yet Rated
Bath51,75912.8$28,897
2 Reviews
Bay Shore188,86812.9$50,155
2 Reviews
Bayport42,22811.3$74,861
Not Yet Rated
Bayside2016,75120.6-
14 Reviews
Beacon82,99014.7$45,236
Not Yet Rated
Beaver Falls389613.8-
Not Yet Rated
Bedford52,76812.2$120,325
4 Reviews
Bedford Hills366711.2-
Not Yet Rated
Belfast23799.2-
Not Yet Rated
Belle Harbor380615.7-
Not Yet Rated
-
Bellerose83,47710.0$100,263
2 Reviews
Bellmore75,15414.3$74,976
4 Reviews
Bellport32,11311.8$77,523
Not Yet Rated
Belmont366110.6$29,545
Not Yet Rated
Bemus Point278611.3$33,333
Not Yet Rated
Bergen31,10612.9$51,016
1 Reviews
Berne299112.3-
Not Yet Rated
Bethpage64,12913.4$70,173
6 Reviews
Binghamton259,93413.0$25,665
5 Reviews
Blauvelt41,39613.6$87,071
Not Yet Rated
Bloomfield31,04115.3$47,663
1 Reviews
Bohemia53,37513.7$65,308
Not Yet Rated
Boiceville31,14011.2-
6 Reviews
Bolivar249813.1$29,286
Not Yet Rated
Boonville31,14812.9$29,013
1 Reviews
Brasher Falls31,07715.5-
Not Yet Rated
Brentwood1413,43215.0$59,208
10 Reviews
Brewster103,49712.8$42,750
3 Reviews
Briarcliff Manor41,66411.8$133,272
Not Yet Rated
Briarwood21,63120.4-
Not Yet Rated
-
Bridgehampton31595.2$54,896
Not Yet Rated
Broadalbin21,11615.1$35,664
Not Yet Rated
Brockport74,00513.3$37,068
1 Reviews
Brocton362410.4$27,500
2 Reviews
Bronx487218,22813.5-
318 Reviews
Bronxville61,52613.3$144,940
Not Yet Rated
Brookhaven22,08713.1$70,357
4 Reviews
Brooklyn865322,64914.7-
723 Reviews
Brushton281311.7$18,750
Not Yet Rated
Buffalo11646,69412.1$24,536
32 Reviews
Burnt Hills31,96313.4-
1 Reviews
Cairo31,34111.0$28,478
Not Yet Rated
Caledonia396511.9$44,309
Not Yet Rated
Calverton284114.0$36,544
1 Reviews
Cambria Heights93,55018.0-
4 Reviews
Cambridge29809.9$31,164
Not Yet Rated
Camden31,83012.2$30,767
2 Reviews
Camillus64,67214.5$36,681
Not Yet Rated
Canajoharie31,07013.6$32,169
Not Yet Rated
Canandaigua63,96913.4$37,197
1 Reviews
Canastota41,54213.8$34,155
5 Reviews
Candor283211.6$30,313
5 Reviews
Canisteo271711.6$32,269
Not Yet Rated
Canton61,41012.1$38,627
Not Yet Rated
Carle Place31,46210.6$70,938
Not Yet Rated
Carmel54,00514.2-
Not Yet Rated
Carthage62,97115.3$24,583
5 Reviews
Cassadaga225312.3$43,359
Not Yet Rated
Castleton51,53612.7-
Not Yet Rated
Castorland21218.8$33,125
Not Yet Rated
-
Cato31,08911.4$35,938
1 Reviews
Catskill31,79612.7$28,075
1 Reviews
Cattaraugus577610.1$30,664
1 Reviews
Cazenovia31,67014.2$43,611
Not Yet Rated
Cedarhurst51,38710.4$56,441
Not Yet Rated
Center Moriches51,59313.9$61,957
Not Yet Rated
Centereach96,52415.4$67,832
8 Reviews
Centerport373616.2$92,456
Not Yet Rated
-
Central Islip85,88811.9$55,504
4 Reviews
Central Square53,65214.6$31,875
1 Reviews
Central Valley45,50614.9$69,167
Not Yet Rated
Champlain381111.7$30,677
Not Yet Rated
Chappaqua74,16612.5$163,201
3 Reviews
Chateaugay256612.9$34,000
Not Yet Rated
Chatham31,25512.4$39,063
1 Reviews
Chazy249814.2-
Not Yet Rated
Cheektowaga166,98112.5$37,928
1 Reviews
Cherry Plain247810.6-
Not Yet Rated
Cherry Valley258313.9$35,375
Not Yet Rated
Chester21,03613.0$55,417
Not Yet Rated
Chestnut Ridge41,51614.8$86,468
1 Reviews
Chittenango41,96413.8$43,750
Not Yet Rated
Churchville43,49512.8$55,357
Not Yet Rated
Cicero44,74614.9-
2 Reviews
Cincinnatus465811.2-
1 Reviews
Circleville31,77813.9-
1 Reviews
Clarence33,47814.4-
2 Reviews
Clayton396511.9$31,354
1 Reviews
Clifton Park149,37815.5-
2 Reviews
Clifton Springs41,83313.1$36,595
1 Reviews
Clinton41,45213.6$41,958
Not Yet Rated
Clintonville265910.2-
Not Yet Rated
Clyde37429.6$31,053
Not Yet Rated
Clymer34529.6-
1 Reviews
Cobleskill21,07012.0$28,011
Not Yet Rated
Cohoes62,46312.1$32,856
Not Yet Rated
Cold Spring290214.9$53,382
Not Yet Rated
Cold Spring Harbor21,25312.6$101,122
Not Yet Rated
College Point51,59914.4-
1 Reviews
Colton23248.5-
Not Yet Rated
Commack117,38513.9$84,009
Not Yet Rated
Conewango Valley1129424.1-
Not Yet Rated
-
Congers364615.0$79,493
1 Reviews
Conklin31,39911.0-
Not Yet Rated
Cooperstown497112.1$36,992
Not Yet Rated
Copiague54,66314.4$58,906
2 Reviews
Corfu284210.8$37,386
Not Yet Rated
Corinth31,28012.1$30,539
Not Yet Rated
Corning133,50012.0$32,780
4 Reviews
Cornwall32,03315.4-
Not Yet Rated
Cornwall on Hudson424718.4$62,279
Not Yet Rated
Corona159,60714.8-
16 Reviews
Cortland112,70912.4$26,478
1 Reviews
Cortlandt Manor51,98314.0-
Not Yet Rated
Coxsackie31,27211.8$36,098
2 Reviews
Craryville31,58311.7-
Not Yet Rated
Cross River22,20512.0-
Not Yet Rated
Croton-On-Hudson51,74914.0$84,744
Not Yet Rated
Cuba386213.4$30,682
Not Yet Rated
Cutchogue270210.9$65,469
Not Yet Rated
Dansville51,73911.9$32,903
Not Yet Rated
Deer Park84,38611.9$60,254
3 Reviews
Delanson391113.0$58,036
Not Yet Rated
Delhi480111.5$32,708
Not Yet Rated
Delmar84,49814.0$64,438
1 Reviews
Depew42,49312.6$42,232
1 Reviews
Depeyster23919.5-
Not Yet Rated
-
Deposit25809.2$24,702
Not Yet Rated
Deruyter244710.4$31,420
Not Yet Rated
Dewitt31,21112.4-
1 Reviews
Dexter21,01814.6$33,482
Not Yet Rated
Dix Hills138,22814.5$104,160
14 Reviews
Dobbs Ferry91,9859.9$70,333
Not Yet Rated
Dolgeville390210.5$30,863
Not Yet Rated
Dover Plains31,23716.3$31,979
Not Yet Rated
Dryden31,59712.2$43,977
5 Reviews
Dundee989512.7$26,034
Not Yet Rated
Dunkirk81,9999.4$28,313
4 Reviews
East Amherst43,41413.9-
1 Reviews
East Aurora72,17013.5$49,028
Not Yet Rated
East Elmhurst74,30116.0-
Not Yet Rated
East Greenbush42,99113.3$62,250
Not Yet Rated
East Hampton42,45910.6$56,607
2 Reviews
East Islip394715.5$71,106
1 Reviews
East Meadow85,23614.1$67,185
3 Reviews
East Moriches273513.8$62,005
Not Yet Rated
East Northport72,51212.2$73,341
Not Yet Rated
East Norwich351310.5$91,917
Not Yet Rated
East Rochester31,18213.8$39,221
Not Yet Rated
East Rockaway61,47913.0$59,911
Not Yet Rated
East Setauket54,12613.2-
1 Reviews
East Syracuse103,17211.6$28,703
Not Yet Rated
Eastchester83,63714.3$75,117
2 Reviews
Eden31,69913.4$55,659
Not Yet Rated
Edmeston248510.0-
Not Yet Rated
Elba25139.6$47,614
Not Yet Rated
Ellenburg Depot291110.3-
Not Yet Rated
Ellenville31,82213.6$27,474
1 Reviews
Ellicottville259513.5$37,750
Not Yet Rated
Elma52,22913.2-
Not Yet Rated
Elmhurst1511,40615.7-
27 Reviews
Elmira186,71212.5$27,292
7 Reviews
Elmira Heights31,12013.7$29,015
2 Reviews
Elmont65,06714.8$62,511
3 Reviews
Elmsford41,02012.2$61,685
Not Yet Rated
Elwood32,02315.2$89,424
Not Yet Rated
Endicott84,09212.1$26,032
3 Reviews
Endwell32,05811.6$41,212
Not Yet Rated
Fabius283811.4$52,321
Not Yet Rated
Fairport126,63513.8$53,375
1 Reviews
Falconer21,00111.5$32,222
Not Yet Rated
Fallsburg21,38910.9-
Not Yet Rated
Far Rockaway287,03913.5-
14 Reviews
Farmingdale75,42312.0$58,411
1 Reviews
Farmingville33,46415.1$69,148
Not Yet Rated
Fayetteville51,64515.0$50,598
Not Yet Rated
Fishkill51,52915.9$36,344
1 Reviews
Floral Park116,77513.5$73,719
4 Reviews
Florida284411.6$54,893
2 Reviews
Flushing6331,41014.7-
17 Reviews
Fonda31,46113.3$28,021
Not Yet Rated
Forest Hills147,35718.1-
24 Reviews
Forestville258811.9$32,778
Not Yet Rated
Fort Covington21,13412.0-
Not Yet Rated
Fort Edward254910.1$32,347
Not Yet Rated
Fort Montgomery271813.0$62,578
Not Yet Rated
-
Fort Plain587211.2$27,476
2 Reviews
Frankfort41,20916.4$25,925
Not Yet Rated
Franklin Square75,51014.5$60,998
7 Reviews
Franklinville277710.6$31,900
Not Yet Rated
Fredonia41,65014.0$34,712
1 Reviews
Freeport156,53212.6$55,948
9 Reviews
Freeville32805.5$39,643
Not Yet Rated
Fresh Meadows37,40035.4-
1 Reviews
-
Frewsburg292513.4$37,688
1 Reviews
Friendship239210.0$25,524
Not Yet Rated
Fulton73,89913.3$29,054
4 Reviews
Gainesville31,04810.1$31,875
Not Yet Rated
Galway31,11212.3$32,000
Not Yet Rated
Garden City125,25012.7$104,176
2 Reviews
Garnerville230413.5-
Not Yet Rated
Geneseo39109.7$30,438
Not Yet Rated
Geneva72,21010.5$31,600
4 Reviews
Getzville23006.0-
Not Yet Rated
-
Gilbertsville246010.8$39,000
Not Yet Rated
Glen Cove103,03913.0$55,503
1 Reviews
Glen Head52,48710.6$74,453
2 Reviews
Glen Spey235813.8-
Not Yet Rated
Glendale94,06414.7-
15 Reviews
Glenmont440015.8-
Not Yet Rated
Glens Falls82,47312.3$30,222
2 Reviews
Gloversville63,16615.1$26,755
3 Reviews
Goshen82,97313.9$50,922
1 Reviews
Gouverneur51,69714.8$25,174
Not Yet Rated
Gowanda51,44111.3$29,565
Not Yet Rated
Grahamsville31,19413.3-
Not Yet Rated
Grand Island63,20114.7-
Not Yet Rated
Granville299811.2$29,709
Not Yet Rated
Great Neck136,31910.8$76,645
1 Reviews
Greene41,18311.5$30,833
Not Yet Rated
Greenlawn32,92815.4$64,201
Not Yet Rated
Greenport26059.7$31,675
Not Yet Rated
Greenville31,25311.7$34,375
Not Yet Rated
Greenwich31,07410.5$34,659
Not Yet Rated
Groton31,01514.1$36,047
2 Reviews
Guilderland21,77712.5-
Not Yet Rated
Hamburg158,35912.4$51,239
4 Reviews
Hamilton361010.5$36,583
Not Yet Rated
Hammondsport25259.7$38,182
Not Yet Rated
Hampton Bays31,91613.3$50,161
Not Yet Rated
Hancock34509.6$27,419
Not Yet Rated
Hannibal31,61714.5$33,333
Not Yet Rated
Harpursville29209.7-
1 Reviews
Harrison42,75510.8$80,738
1 Reviews
Harrisville242410.3$30,833
Not Yet Rated
Hartsdale71,15310.5$81,824
3 Reviews
Hastings-On-Hudson51,89710.9$83,188
Not Yet Rated
Hauppauge52,98313.6$78,178
2 Reviews
Haverstraw31,02811.4$42,683
Not Yet Rated
Hawthorne685310.5$81,370
Not Yet Rated
Hempstead177,00313.3$45,234
8 Reviews
Henrietta63,62711.7-
Not Yet Rated
Herkimer41,22812.5$24,762
1 Reviews
Heuvelton556412.0$34,375
Not Yet Rated
Hewlett82,71712.1$66,550
4 Reviews
Hicksville145,46514.8$67,703
14 Reviews
Highland41,92913.6$48,877
Not Yet Rated
Highland Falls339312.3$45,833
Not Yet Rated
Hilton74,55913.0$51,336
Not Yet Rated
Holbrook42,30514.0$72,801
2 Reviews
Holland31,03812.1$39,702
Not Yet Rated
Holland Patent41,64714.3$42,167
Not Yet Rated
Holley31,25412.5$36,367
1 Reviews
Hollis63,43915.9-
33 Reviews
Holtsville63,55814.5$68,544
Not Yet Rated
Homer42,02512.6$39,310
1 Reviews
Honeoye38008.9-
Not Yet Rated
Honeoye Falls32,24713.7$47,413
Not Yet Rated
Hoosick Falls31,23811.2$36,731
Not Yet Rated
Hopewell Junction63,24516.0$61,006
1 Reviews
Hornell61,80517.4$28,184
2 Reviews
Horseheads83,91714.3$35,915
1 Reviews
Howard Beach52,39813.4-
3 Reviews
Hudson41,95310.3$24,279
1 Reviews
Hudson Falls72,26414.0$31,516
3 Reviews
Huntington125,30212.8$82,934
Not Yet Rated
Huntington Station75,50713.2$61,760
Not Yet Rated
Hurley224314.3$58,624
Not Yet Rated
Hyde Park103,76213.6-
8 Reviews
Ilion31,65212.7$31,793
Not Yet Rated
Inwood279611.5$41,334
Not Yet Rated
Irvington51,87910.6$96,467
2 Reviews
Island Park26819.9$57,813
2 Reviews
Islandia361212.2$69,519
1 Reviews
Islip53,43313.8$65,657
4 Reviews
Islip Terrace53,92914.0$66,644
1 Reviews
Ithaca195,16011.8$21,441
2 Reviews
Jackson Heights117,63915.5-
21 Reviews
Jamaica5729,10116.4-
31 Reviews
Jamestown176,66911.8$25,837
5 Reviews
Jamesville31,65712.8-
Not Yet Rated
Jericho63,09410.0$101,477
Not Yet Rated
Johnson City52,57812.7$27,438
1 Reviews
Johnstown71,91116.6$32,603
Not Yet Rated
Jordan31,19011.4$34,728
Not Yet Rated
Katonah349015.8-
Not Yet Rated
Kendall283412.4-
Not Yet Rated
Kenmore465311.0$42,252
2 Reviews
Kew Gardens477814.7-
Not Yet Rated
Kings Park43,39513.3$69,819
4 Reviews
Kingston145,24914.2$31,594
6 Reviews
Lackawanna72,50511.8$29,354
1 Reviews
Lafayette27979.8-
Not Yet Rated
Lagrangeville56,46815.0-
1 Reviews
Lake George21,00010.9$33,000
Not Yet Rated
Lake Grove51,61414.4$67,174
Not Yet Rated
Lake Katrine21,05912.5$38,017
Not Yet Rated
Lake Luzerne492110.1-
2 Reviews
Lake Placid87149.0$28,239
1 Reviews
Lake Ronkonkoma44,24814.6$60,209
Not Yet Rated
Lake View260512.7-
Not Yet Rated
Lancaster115,84814.2$40,149
4 Reviews
Lansing31,22211.2$38,185
Not Yet Rated
Larchmont62,92814.0$123,238
Not Yet Rated
Latham74,28413.8-
1 Reviews
Laurelton593116.7-
2 Reviews
Lawrence490910.1$104,845
Not Yet Rated
Le Roy41,33512.0$33,168
Not Yet Rated
Levittown139,16012.2$69,923
7 Reviews
Lewiston31246.3$37,598
Not Yet Rated
Liberty61,54110.2$27,903
Not Yet Rated
Lima233514.0$41,646
Not Yet Rated
-
Lincolndale21,77013.9$89,087
Not Yet Rated
-
Lindenhurst116,81013.3$61,667
3 Reviews
Little Falls41,16212.2$23,965
1 Reviews
Little Neck52,37712.8-
Not Yet Rated
Liverpool147,66913.8$37,581
Not Yet Rated
Livingston Manor255910.0$27,159
Not Yet Rated
Livonia41,91512.7$49,688
3 Reviews
Lockport188,02112.7$35,222
4 Reviews
Locust Valley51,76812.1$57,418
Not Yet Rated
Long Beach123,79412.0$56,289
2 Reviews
Long Island City3828,29516.2-
13 Reviews
Loudonville572214.4-
2 Reviews
Lowville41,44912.1$32,841
1 Reviews
Lynbrook83,06512.6$62,373
2 Reviews
Lyndonville272011.9$40,179
3 Reviews
Lyons391312.9$36,466
Not Yet Rated
Madrid276714.8-
Not Yet Rated
Mahopac115,11213.8$70,172
Not Yet Rated
Malone62,45512.5$25,200
1 Reviews
Malverne41,37511.8$81,784
Not Yet Rated
Mamaroneck93,60612.8$62,510
2 Reviews
Manhasset73,10513.6$88,472
Not Yet Rated
Manhattan112,74412.5-
Not Yet Rated
Manlius32,94315.6$45,492
Not Yet Rated
Manorville32,82113.6$62,895
Not Yet Rated
Marathon380610.7$32,639
Not Yet Rated
Marcellus31,98813.6$42,115
Not Yet Rated
Marcy21,55914.5-
Not Yet Rated
Marion293411.5-
1 Reviews
Marlboro41,83112.7$43,073
Not Yet Rated
Maspeth64,47213.0-
4 Reviews
Massapequa97,56413.3$83,806
1 Reviews
Massapequa Park42,16412.2$79,403
Not Yet Rated
Massena62,85714.1$30,783
1 Reviews
Mastic Beach34,91714.8$44,937
4 Reviews
Mayfield21,04213.3$35,781
Not Yet Rated
Mayville483610.0$32,250
Not Yet Rated
Mcgraw257711.1$33,750
Not Yet Rated
Mechanicville31,39012.8$34,509
1 Reviews
Medford54,65617.2$67,153
Not Yet Rated
Medina61,90412.6$30,300
3 Reviews
Melville42,83014.1$92,527
Not Yet Rated
Merrick125,15212.9$93,132
2 Reviews
Mexico41,84612.7$35,761
Not Yet Rated
Middle Island46,52813.9$50,818
7 Reviews
Middle Village51,82315.1-
19 Reviews
Middleburgh492212.9$30,583
Not Yet Rated
Middleport297415.1$36,464
Not Yet Rated
Middletown1610,57214.0$39,570
7 Reviews
Millbrook71,21415.6$41,552
Not Yet Rated
Miller Place53,09815.0$80,455
Not Yet Rated
Mineola51,53410.8$60,706
Not Yet Rated
Mohawk290211.6$32,439
2 Reviews
Mohegan Lake21,15714.6-
Not Yet Rated
Monroe102,01411.9$70,809
Not Yet Rated
Monsey191,30615.0$45,194
1 Reviews
Montgomery43,75113.1$52,407
Not Yet Rated
Monticello42,78610.7$22,671
Not Yet Rated
Montrose21,36413.7-
2 Reviews
Moravia21,01211.3$33,864
Not Yet Rated
Moriches22,13213.4$63,672
Not Yet Rated
Morrisville278411.7$34,375
Not Yet Rated
Mount Kisco452710.8$55,420
Not Yet Rated
Mount Morris24929.1$31,792
Not Yet Rated
Mount Sinai32,60914.8$85,605
1 Reviews
Mount Vernon228,90413.2$41,128
23 Reviews
Nanuet52,29912.4$71,178
Not Yet Rated
Naples387610.5$34,219
Not Yet Rated
Nedrow41,06810.5$39,423
Not Yet Rated
Nesconset41,94114.8$85,350
Not Yet Rated
New Berlin390514.3$27,885
2 Reviews
New City124,41014.3$92,261
Not Yet Rated
New Hartford62,62213.6$43,563
Not Yet Rated
New Hyde Park85,27913.9$61,585
4 Reviews
New Lebanon450510.0-
2 Reviews
New Paltz62,29013.0$21,747
1 Reviews
New Rochelle2110,85014.9$55,513
21 Reviews
New Windsor135,02413.8$50,316
2 Reviews
New York474157,39614.0$38,293
70 Reviews
New York Mills257412.6$30,993
1 Reviews
Newark72,29511.3$32,542
Not Yet Rated
Newark Valley31,23611.8$37,935
1 Reviews
Newburgh199,20013.1$30,332
2 Reviews
Newfane41,73114.1$39,924
2 Reviews
Newfield396513.4-
Not Yet Rated
Newport282011.9$33,750
Not Yet Rated
Niagara Falls178,11316.1$26,800
6 Reviews
North Babylon74,84014.7$64,128
3 Reviews
North Bellmore51,47512.1$72,325
Not Yet Rated
North Collins265810.7$38,750
Not Yet Rated
North Massapequa21,11112.5$70,825
2 Reviews
North Merrick364112.7$80,786
1 Reviews
North Salem31,33110.9-
Not Yet Rated
North Syracuse63,47513.5$37,031
Not Yet Rated
North Tonawanda124,66312.7$39,154
6 Reviews
Northport54,38112.4$86,456
4 Reviews
Northville249710.6$37,566
Not Yet Rated
Norwich72,17511.7$28,485
Not Yet Rated
Norwood31,03715.2$37,150
Not Yet Rated
Nunda383011.1$39,125
Not Yet Rated
Nyack364911.1$54,890
Not Yet Rated
Oakdale31,16811.7$68,793
Not Yet Rated
Oakfield296210.5$40,580
Not Yet Rated
Oakland Gardens231915.6-
Not Yet Rated
-
Oceanside106,05214.3$75,719
Not Yet Rated
Odessa260312.4$41,250
Not Yet Rated
Ogdensburg71,74712.1$27,954
2 Reviews
Old Westbury41,92011.9$155,749
Not Yet Rated
Olean102,50114.3$30,400
3 Reviews
Oneida71,74715.1$35,365
1 Reviews
Oneonta91,88612.0$24,671
Not Yet Rated
Ontario Center52,47711.0-
1 Reviews
Orchard Park105,23813.4$51,520
Not Yet Rated
Oriskany274212.1$38,365
Not Yet Rated
Ossining94,45014.2$52,185
2 Reviews
Oswego83,89913.3$28,248
Not Yet Rated
Otego384512.6$40,000
Not Yet Rated
Ovid348312.9$30,227
Not Yet Rated
Owego51,72312.1$31,742
Not Yet Rated
Oxford389711.2$37,692
Not Yet Rated
Oyster Bay51,14910.3$57,993
1 Reviews
Ozone Park1413,62017.1-
11 Reviews
Painted Post61,91814.8$41,477
2 Reviews
Palmyra41,59310.6$38,561
Not Yet Rated
Panama461011.4$31,250
Not Yet Rated
Parish31,17013.0$35,903
Not Yet Rated
Parishville250713.7-
Not Yet Rated
Patchogue103,91516.8$47,027
Not Yet Rated
Pavilion285310.5-
Not Yet Rated
Pawling61,39610.7$46,484
Not Yet Rated
Pearl River72,66414.4$76,692
Not Yet Rated
Peekskill72,90513.8$47,177
Not Yet Rated
Pelham82,78014.4$82,430
Not Yet Rated
Penfield94,16112.2-
Not Yet Rated
Penn Yan151,71610.4$29,278
1 Reviews
Perry496311.2$35,596
Not Yet Rated
Peru42,07911.7$36,442
Not Yet Rated
Philadelphia42,43314.5$27,083
3 Reviews
Phoenix32,23912.0$30,199
1 Reviews
Pine Bush54,21314.7$47,679
2 Reviews
Pine Plains394814.1$43,548
Not Yet Rated
Pittsford95,62214.0$60,543
Not Yet Rated
Plainview145,47612.1$90,529
2 Reviews
Plattsburgh101,91610.2$28,846
1 Reviews
Pleasant Valley275614.4$50,353
Not Yet Rated
Pleasantville52,16510.6$86,632
2 Reviews
Poland267911.0$38,750
Not Yet Rated
Pomona245017.3$103,608
Not Yet Rated
-
Port Byron31,06113.5$35,625
Not Yet Rated
Port Chester84,05714.3$45,381
4 Reviews
Port Henry276610.8$29,306
2 Reviews
Port Jefferson41,25212.2$65,119
8 Reviews
Port Jefferson Station73,96314.8$57,330
Not Yet Rated
Port Jervis42,48713.2$30,241
Not Yet Rated
Port Washington104,97412.0$85,837
Not Yet Rated
Portville396012.9$31,210
1 Reviews
Potsdam31,49314.0$21,273
Not Yet Rated
Poughkeepsie369,94012.9$29,389
13 Reviews
Pulaski392110.9$28,977
Not Yet Rated
Purchase243712.6-
Not Yet Rated
Putnam Valley31,83512.8-
Not Yet Rated
Queens Village178,18818.5-
33 Reviews
Queensbury53,69213.9-
Not Yet Rated
Randolph41,06510.5$32,679
Not Yet Rated
Ravena21,13511.1$42,875
1 Reviews
Red Creek398512.5$32,115
Not Yet Rated
Red Hook62,23113.4$37,284
Not Yet Rated
Rego Park93,91014.9-
2 Reviews
Remsen249811.2$29,485
Not Yet Rated
Rensselaer61,48112.5$34,730
1 Reviews
Rensselaer Falls35919.7$30,417
Not Yet Rated
-
Retsof381810.3-
Not Yet Rated
Rhinebeck61,18913.9$41,639
Not Yet Rated
Richmond Hill137,14116.4-
7 Reviews
Richmondville299412.7$35,714
Not Yet Rated
Ridgewood119,13813.9-
16 Reviews
Riverhead73,72214.4$35,330
3 Reviews
Rochester16763,83012.1$27,123
53 Reviews
Rockaway Beach267515.0-
2 Reviews
Rockaway Park94,14116.7-
9 Reviews
Rockville Centre93,23912.1$79,345
Not Yet Rated
Rocky Point43,43316.3$52,463
1 Reviews
Rome135,62811.7$33,643
3 Reviews
Romulus547621.6-
Not Yet Rated
Ronkonkoma62,21412.7$67,339
5 Reviews
Roosevelt103,28712.1$56,715
4 Reviews
Roosevelt Island240912.0-
Not Yet Rated
Rosedale82,50414.5-
23 Reviews
Roslyn23267.1$72,404
Not Yet Rated
-
Roslyn Heights53,28012.0$84,705
1 Reviews
Rushville31,13212.7$35,625
1 Reviews
Russell263611.1-
Not Yet Rated
Rye93,09513.9$110,894
Not Yet Rated
Rye Brook41,52413.7$98,864
3 Reviews
Sag Harbor39358.8$52,275
1 Reviews
Salamanca51,43112.5$24,579
3 Reviews
Salem261910.0$37,357
1 Reviews
Sanborn42,80413.0-
4 Reviews
Sandy Creek393411.5$34,167
Not Yet Rated
Saranac31,32611.9-
Not Yet Rated
Saranac Lake81,4269.9$29,754
Not Yet Rated
Saratoga Springs116,39114.3$45,130
1 Reviews
Saugerties72,69416.0$35,525
Not Yet Rated
Sauquoit31,07613.5-
Not Yet Rated
Sayville41,76514.3$75,236
Not Yet Rated
Scarsdale127,15612.9$182,792
2 Reviews
Schaghticoke31,19612.8$37,417
Not Yet Rated
Schenectady4619,57313.6$29,378
12 Reviews
Schoharie293810.4$33,203
Not Yet Rated
Schroon Lake22469.2-
Not Yet Rated
Schuylerville21,79412.3$30,799
Not Yet Rated
Scotia103,17514.1$42,028
Not Yet Rated
Scottsville27009.3$52,472
Not Yet Rated
Seaford83,29613.0$78,572
2 Reviews
Selden63,97616.9$58,103
3 Reviews
Seneca Falls51,30412.1$36,543
Not Yet Rated
Setauket21,70113.0-
Not Yet Rated
Sherburne31,51810.1$28,676
Not Yet Rated
Sherman448012.8$30,583
Not Yet Rated
Shirley32,34913.8$57,294
3 Reviews
Shoreham42,21614.1$109,719
Not Yet Rated
Shortsville389314.4$44,432
Not Yet Rated
Shrub Oak21,18113.0$80,108
Not Yet Rated
-
Sidney31,10512.1$27,411
1 Reviews
Silver Creek31,11410.8$32,446
Not Yet Rated
Sinclairville294812.6$26,625
1 Reviews
Skaneateles41,66411.8$57,083
Not Yet Rated
Sleepy Hollow31,49812.6$54,201
1 Reviews
Smithtown136,37216.2$81,272
7 Reviews
Sodus41,24115.4$33,603
2 Reviews
Solvay21,03011.3$34,084
1 Reviews
Somers31,65213.4-
Not Yet Rated
South Dayton27149.7$29,375
Not Yet Rated
South Glens Falls52,92412.3$31,623
Not Yet Rated
South Ozone Park138,11314.8-
27 Reviews
South Richmond Hill31,00313.9-
Not Yet Rated
South Salem281515.8-
3 Reviews
Southampton61,94510.1$54,300
2 Reviews
Southold292611.1$47,074
Not Yet Rated
Spencer362011.0$32,955
Not Yet Rated
Spencerport84,01812.5$56,850
1 Reviews
Spring Valley213,32313.8$41,311
3 Reviews
Springfield Gardens114,87715.6-
5 Reviews
Springville51,83712.5$38,221
Not Yet Rated
St. Albans123,58613.1-
8 Reviews
St. James73,64215.4$71,144
2 Reviews
St. Johnsville384911.8$28,043
Not Yet Rated
Stamford23918.6$30,664
Not Yet Rated
Star Lake23409.4$34,083
Not Yet Rated
Staten Island12164,73315.9-
174 Reviews
Stillwater21,25611.5$43,516
Not Yet Rated
Stone Ridge227410.5$39,271
Not Yet Rated
Stony Brook41,74513.5$90,009
Not Yet Rated
Stony Point41,14512.8$71,017
Not Yet Rated
Suffern135,48112.5$59,754
2 Reviews
Syosset146,62810.7$90,929
5 Reviews
Syracuse6226,90212.9$25,000
23 Reviews
Tarrytown61,44513.7$68,762
1 Reviews
Thiells44,77314.5$79,906
1 Reviews
Thornwood31,51212.1$88,971
Not Yet Rated
Ticonderoga488611.3-
Not Yet Rated
Tioga Center398214.2-
2 Reviews
Tonawanda174,85912.9$37,523
5 Reviews
Troy278,54912.9$29,844
11 Reviews
Trumansburg31,19611.4$39,423
Not Yet Rated
Tully21,10912.5$39,000
Not Yet Rated
Tupper Lake292510.8$31,654
Not Yet Rated
Turin258212.5$36,250
Not Yet Rated
Tuxedo Park361814.3$91,820
Not Yet Rated
Union Springs465412.3$42,778
Not Yet Rated
Uniondale95,34611.2$61,410
9 Reviews
Upper Nyack21,35412.3$91,156
Not Yet Rated
Utica179,75013.3$24,916
2 Reviews
Valatie41,78011.7$44,375
Not Yet Rated
Valhalla61,28811.6$76,003
3 Reviews
Valley Cottage391612.4$75,828
Not Yet Rated
Valley Stream198,38013.5$63,243
10 Reviews
Verona41,50313.6-
2 Reviews
Vestal93,38812.3-
Not Yet Rated
Victor54,30915.0$54,821
1 Reviews
Voorheesville31,19212.5$61,563
Not Yet Rated
Wading River256710.4$63,938
Not Yet Rated
Wainscott2826.8$55,714
Not Yet Rated
Walden253812.4$43,507
Not Yet Rated
Wallkill42,96114.4$47,604
Not Yet Rated
Walton31,08512.3$26,550
Not Yet Rated
Walworth31,16212.4-
Not Yet Rated
Wantagh83,91214.3$83,916
1 Reviews
Wappingers Falls106,86314.5$39,123
Not Yet Rated
Warrensburg285710.1$27,372
Not Yet Rated
Warsaw21,03510.9$35,592
Not Yet Rated
Warwick74,09114.4$49,665
1 Reviews
Washingtonville64,09714.0$62,568
Not Yet Rated
Waterford385110.4$34,135
Not Yet Rated
Waterloo61,80712.2$33,571
1 Reviews
Watertown124,16713.8$28,429
2 Reviews
Waterville291013.0$37,563
1 Reviews
Watervliet41,50212.3$32,910
1 Reviews
Watkins Glen31,24511.1$30,094
Not Yet Rated
Waverly41,59816.3$28,958
2 Reviews
Wayland31,35711.6$40,598
Not Yet Rated
Webster168,73213.4$38,651
8 Reviews
Weedsport287712.6$40,331
1 Reviews
Wellsville41,34413.2$24,075
1 Reviews
West Babylon74,48412.8$60,862
1 Reviews
West Chazy42,02510.3-
Not Yet Rated
West Harrison23288.9-
Not Yet Rated
West Hempstead82,28513.9$71,260
Not Yet Rated
West Islip115,45113.9$75,914
2 Reviews
West Nyack94,58913.8$98,931
Not Yet Rated
West Sayville31,57014.1$66,917
Not Yet Rated
West Seneca177,19814.3$46,264
4 Reviews
West Winfield31,26911.4$33,947
1 Reviews
Westbury125,27612.7$74,032
5 Reviews
Westfield376310.7$32,136
Not Yet Rated
Westhampton Beach31,78611.2$58,438
Not Yet Rated
Westmoreland399912.6-
2 Reviews
White Plains228,20013.1$58,545
3 Reviews
Whitehall27799.9$31,667
1 Reviews
Whitesboro41,61213.3$31,947
Not Yet Rated
Whitestone103,48716.2-
1 Reviews
Whitney Point31,48710.7$34,934
Not Yet Rated
Williamson31,21312.1-
Not Yet Rated
Williamsville158,18014.3$47,557
3 Reviews
Williston Park472211.0$70,737
Not Yet Rated
Wilson21,14211.8$36,534
2 Reviews
Windsor31,63913.4$37,500
1 Reviews
Wolcott31,08410.8$28,056
Not Yet Rated
Woodbury234112.2$122,643
Not Yet Rated
Woodhaven42,19113.9-
1 Reviews
Woodmere30-$93,212
Not Yet Rated
-
Woodside137,33815.5-
5 Reviews
Wyandanch42,14112.8$40,664
3 Reviews
Wynantskill433111.9$51,988
Not Yet Rated
Yonkers6525,52815.0$44,663
44 Reviews
Yorkshire31,50411.2$28,240
1 Reviews
Yorktown Heights166,56412.9$88,648
9 Reviews
Youngstown42,30911.9$48,333
Not Yet Rated
Navigation
Largest Cities (number of schools)
Largest Districts (number of schools)