Michigan Schools

  • MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
  • 608 W ALLEGAN
  • LANSING, MI 48933
  • (517) 373-3324
Below is a summary of public and private K-12 schools in Michigan, the information provided includes details on state finances, overall faculty numbers and student enrollment. We have also collected graduation and dropout rates which are broken down by grade and race.

Interested in downloading a spreadsheet of all K-12 high schools in Michigan? Click Here To Get Your List of High Schools!

State Information For Public Schools

Michigan School Rankings

State Ranking
Graduation Rate76.3%27
Dropout Rate6.2%45
Per Pupil Spending$10,66518
Students Per Teacher17.543
Number of Schools4,1656
Number of Students1,659,9218
Number of (FTE) Teachers94,75411

Michigan Student, Faculty and Staff Statistics (2008)

Student Enrollment Per Grade
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Student Enrollment1,659,92117.5
Prekindergarten Students29,77229.9
Kindergarten Students124,45130.0
1st Grade Students115,950-
2nd Grade Students117,821-
3rd Grade Students118,230-
4th Grade Students117,432-
5th Grade Students118,316-
6th Grade Students119,541-
7th Grade Students121,409-
8th Grade Students123,823-
9th Grade Students141,910-
10th Grade Students139,487-
11th Grade Students127,703-
12th Grade Students126,352-
Ungraded Students17,724-
Teachers Per Grade Level
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Teachers94,75417.5
Prekindergarten Teachers99729.9
Kindergarten Teachers4,15230.0
Elementary Teachers32,553-
Secondary Teachers37,761-
Teachers of Ungraded Classes19,2910.9
Instructional Faculty
   
Instructional Aides22,396
Instructional Coordinators and Supervisors3,573
Guidance Counselors & Directors
   
Total Guidance Counselors & Directors2,602
Elementary366
Secondary2,027
Other209
Librarians & Staff
   
Librarians1,037
Library Support Staff657
Administrators
   
Total Administrators & Support Staff83,039
Local Education Agency (LEA) Administrators3,292
LEA Administrative Support Staff1,275
School Administrators5,006
School Administrative Support Staff12,817
Student Support Services13,289
Other Support Services Staff47,360

Michigan State Financial Details (2008)

State Revenues For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Revenues$19,620,054,956-
Total Local Revenues$6,788,623,18134.6%
Property Tax$5,675,456,28728.9%
Non-Property Tax$11,487,7860.06%
Local Government Property Tax$1,022,9370.01%
Local Government Non-Property Tax$10,785,5620.05%
Individual Tuition$32,192,9330.2%
Tuition From LEAs$49,467,2620.3%
Individual Transportation Fees$11,270,6490.06%
Transportation Fees From LEAs$40,009,9690.2%
Earnings on Investments$282,917,2431.4%
Food Service$225,595,5471.1%
Student Activities$62,298,2270.3%
Textbooks--
Summer School$2,023,7160.01%
Other Revenues$473,572,2942.4%
Intermediate Revenues$11,314,9770.06%
Total State Revenues$11,287,552,83457.5%
Total Federal Revenues$1,532,563,9647.8%
Direct Grants$64,120,0780.3%
Revenues Through State$1,343,047,3316.8%
Revenues Through Intermediate Agencies$93,041,0710.5%
Other Sources$32,355,4840.2%
State Expenses For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Current Expenditures$17,053,521,094-
Total Instructional Expenditures$9,665,947,02656.7%
Salaries$6,022,723,39035.3%
Teacher Salaries - Regular$4,226,199,00024.8%
Teacher Salaries - Special Education$803,162,3114.7%
Teacher Salaries - Vocational$139,690,3470.8%
Teacher Salaries - Other$203,057,7111.2%
Employee Benefits$2,765,379,03816.2%
Purchased Services$569,328,6873.3%
Tuition To Private and Out-of-State Schools$126,4450.00%
Tuition To Other LEAs In-State$81,622,4670.5%
Supplies$289,372,1860.3%
Property$19,017,2800.1%
Other--
Textbooks$77,437,4860.5%
Salaries$3,141,055,25418.4%
Student Support$818,665,6554.8%
Instructional Staff Support$417,432,2902.4%
General Administration Support$125,374,1170.7%
School Administration Support$599,924,8433.5%
Operation & Maintenance Support$562,274,0043.3%
Student Transportation Support$318,073,6721.9%
Other Support$299,310,6731.8%
Employee Benefits$1,529,021,5289.0%
Student Support$357,749,3132.1%
Instructional Staff Support$184,567,7991.1%
General Administration Support$57,822,2990.3%
School Administration Support$276,476,5891.6%
Operation & Maintenance Support$313,352,5201.8%
Student Transportation Support$177,101,2241.0%
Other Support$161,951,7840.9%
Purchased Services$1,328,481,0087.8%
Student Support$87,104,8420.5%
Instructional Staff Support$150,537,4370.9%
General Administration Support$151,494,5360.9%
School Administration Support$90,579,5080.5%
Operation & Maintenance Support$448,014,7042.6%
Student Transportation Support$165,475,7271.0%
Other Support$235,274,2541.4%
Supplies$711,903,7674.2%
Student Support$11,950,4810.07%
Instructional Staff Support$54,445,3820.3%
General Administration Support$5,989,2670.04%
School Administration Support$14,311,5500.08%
Operation & Maintenance Support$491,438,9812.9%
Student Transportation Support$107,340,6340.6%
Other Support$26,427,4720.2%
Property$158,953,7940.9%
Student Support$1,581,6050.01%
Instructional Staff Support$10,523,8170.06%
General Administration Support$1,367,5490.01%
School Administration Support$1,845,8220.01%
Operation & Maintenance Support$39,059,5450.2%
Student Transportation Support$57,548,1570.3%
Other Support$47,027,2990.3%
Other$129,549,6550.8%
Student Support$1,212,6120.01%
Instructional Staff Support$4,134,8260.02%
General Administration Support$11,663,9290.07%
School Administration Support$3,594,8200.02%
Operation & Maintenance Support$4,533,9130.03%
Student Transportation Support$1,779,7840.01%
Other Support$102,629,7710.6%
Total Non-Instructional Expenditures$547,562,8563.2%
Food Services$547,562,8563.2%
Salaries$141,796,0410.8%
Employee Benefits$65,551,4930.4%
Purchased Services$102,385,1580.6%
Supplies$233,013,4341.4%
Property--
Other$4,816,7300.03%
Enterprise--
Salaries--
Employee Benefits--
Purchased Services--
Supplies--
Property--
Other--

Michigan State Graduation and Dropout Details (2007)

Graduation Rate By Race
    Graduation Rate
American Indian 66.6%
Asian 94.8%
Hispanic 63.8%
Black 59.2%
White 81.6%
Total 76.3%
Diploma Count By Race
    Diploma Count
American Indian 967
Asian 2,807
Hispanic 3,500
Black 19,158
White 88,225
Total 115,183
Other High School Completion Certificate (OHC) Recipients By Race
    OHC Count
American Indian 6
Asian 11
Hispanic 20
Black 82
White 281
Total 401
General Equivalency Diploma (GED) Recipients By Race (Ages 16-19)
    GED Count
American Indian 46
Asian 26
Hispanic 154
Black 581
White 2,054
Total 3,054
Dropout Rates By Grade
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Grade 97,0614.7%
Grade 109,4766.5%
Grade 118,0346.1%
Grade 1210,1317.9%
Grades 9-12 Total34,7026.2%
Dropout Rates By Race (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
American Indian678.3%
Asian853.6%
Hispanic52110.3%
Black3,73512.6%
White2,5894.3%
Dropout Rates By Gender (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Male20,3057.2%
Female14,1275.2%
City List
City Name Schools Students S:T Ratio
Median Income
Rating
Grade
Ada93,65917.4-
9 Reviews
Addison597817.3$35,781
Not Yet Rated
Adrian265,29914.4$34,203
3 Reviews
Akron217017.3$35,208
Not Yet Rated
Alanson233415.0$33,125
Not Yet Rated
Albion51,21614.4$30,245
8 Reviews
Allegan143,01116.6$39,539
5 Reviews
Allen Park114,15521.6$51,992
5 Reviews
Allendale82,25117.7$46,671
3 Reviews
Alma92,40915.4$33,536
5 Reviews
Almont41,74119.5$53,984
Not Yet Rated
Alpena154,01218.2$30,353
7 Reviews
Alto285718.6-
Not Yet Rated
Ann Arbor7118,24116.2$46,299
14 Reviews
Armada62,06120.1$61,700
Not Yet Rated
Ashley338315.8$32,917
Not Yet Rated
Athens340517.0$42,083
Not Yet Rated
Au Gres239918.1$24,511
Not Yet Rated
Auburn72,75022.1$42,014
4 Reviews
Auburn Hills102,47518.2$51,376
2 Reviews
Augusta245717.8$44,375
1 Reviews
Bad Axe121,44815.5$32,125
1 Reviews
Baldwin354612.3$15,550
Not Yet Rated
Bangor81,35715.7$28,165
5 Reviews
Baraga342814.1$26,290
Not Yet Rated
Barryton224716.5$23,333
Not Yet Rated
Bath396819.7-
Not Yet Rated
Battle Creek4114,56316.5$35,491
22 Reviews
Bay City369,00718.5$30,425
6 Reviews
Bear Lake235920.9$31,389
Not Yet Rated
Beaver Island21017.9-
1 Reviews
Beaverton41,43418.5$20,625
Not Yet Rated
Belding82,30517.9$32,878
2 Reviews
Bellaire252416.0$32,243
1 Reviews
Belleville146,24720.0$44,196
21 Reviews
Bellevue466816.3$37,292
1 Reviews
Belmont31,06120.4-
Not Yet Rated
Benton Harbor215,23516.8$17,471
6 Reviews
Benzonia31,05319.3$28,650
Not Yet Rated
Bergland3414.1-
Not Yet Rated
-
Berkley63,03217.7$57,620
3 Reviews
Berrien Springs122,21314.5$32,396
Not Yet Rated
Bessemer350214.4$27,639
Not Yet Rated
Beverly Hills62,77722.4$90,341
2 Reviews
Big Rapids152,82116.5$20,192
2 Reviews
Birch Run61,84719.8$41,685
Not Yet Rated
Birmingham103,13422.1$80,861
5 Reviews
Blanchard284015.8-
2 Reviews
Blissfield31,25517.7$39,438
Not Yet Rated
Bloomfield Hills266,16313.5$170,790
12 Reviews
Bloomingdale41,10517.8$35,714
1 Reviews
Boyne City51,43315.8$35,819
3 Reviews
Boyne Falls331113.9$32,143
2 Reviews
Breckenridge486216.8$36,200
Not Yet Rated
Brethren367617.3-
4 Reviews
Bridgman498515.6$48,292
Not Yet Rated
Brighton197,93619.2$47,897
9 Reviews
Brimley361913.4-
Not Yet Rated
Bronson61,24820.1$32,035
Not Yet Rated
Brooklyn31,23319.1$31,964
3 Reviews
Brown City31,00019.4$33,906
Not Yet Rated
Brownstown385212.2-
2 Reviews
Buchanan61,63917.7$34,244
2 Reviews
Burr Oak229915.3$34,792
Not Yet Rated
Burton205,12719.3$44,050
12 Reviews
Byron31,24318.1$39,167
Not Yet Rated
Byron Center114,29619.6$58,508
3 Reviews
Cadillac143,02717.1$29,899
2 Reviews
Caledonia124,20019.6$50,724
4 Reviews
Calumet31,49717.3$17,404
2 Reviews
Camden657016.1$34,028
2 Reviews
Canton2814,17520.6$72,495
20 Reviews
Capac391819.2$42,105
Not Yet Rated
Carleton72,35019.9$44,205
3 Reviews
Caro102,32715.2$31,226
2 Reviews
Carrollton41,51017.6$38,405
1 Reviews
Carson City694119.8$32,500
Not Yet Rated
Carsonville364016.3$25,795
Not Yet Rated
Caseville326715.9$27,065
Not Yet Rated
Cass City41,20418.1$33,397
1 Reviews
Cassopolis71,29718.5$28,696
3 Reviews
Cedar Lake232517.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
Cedar Springs113,70719.1$39,542
Not Yet Rated
Cedarville331115.5-
Not Yet Rated
Center Line41,98318.8$31,677
13 Reviews
Centreville61,08110.7$33,929
Not Yet Rated
Charlevoix91,36113.2$35,284
1 Reviews
Charlotte123,21415.2$37,473
3 Reviews
Chassell327017.5-
Not Yet Rated
Cheboygan92,06618.0$25,033
6 Reviews
Chelsea82,60517.8$51,132
1 Reviews
Chesaning51,45418.6$34,952
5 Reviews
Chesterfield104,81819.7-
3 Reviews
Clare111,66916.4$27,299
3 Reviews
Clarkston187,79819.1-
6 Reviews
Clawson61,75216.3$50,929
8 Reviews
Clay51,47120.0-
1 Reviews
Climax338214.3$44,464
1 Reviews
Clinton3913,86720.2$47,961
42 Reviews
Clio63,47120.2$35,859
6 Reviews
Coldwater204,25118.4$33,913
4 Reviews
Coleman285219.9$28,750
Not Yet Rated
Coloma61,83915.2$38,882
4 Reviews
Colon263714.9$29,417
Not Yet Rated
Commerce Township119,46319.5-
11 Reviews
Comstock Park82,80218.9$40,202
10 Reviews
Concord488717.9$46,500
3 Reviews
Conklin212612.1-
Not Yet Rated
-
Constantine51,49019.8$40,428
2 Reviews
Coopersville82,50420.0$48,875
1 Reviews
Corunna72,15516.4$29,831
1 Reviews
Covert374316.5-
Not Yet Rated
Croswell61,87417.6$30,379
2 Reviews
Crystal Falls255016.9$26,637
1 Reviews
Custer248314.8$29,444
1 Reviews
Dansville390718.0$48,214
Not Yet Rated
Davisburg380417.6-
Not Yet Rated
Davison115,60721.8$37,482
15 Reviews
Dearborn5221,94117.5$44,560
31 Reviews
Dearborn Heights3210,16017.9$48,222
11 Reviews
Decatur31,00717.1$30,550
Not Yet Rated
Deckerville265920.0$30,083
Not Yet Rated
Delton51,66419.6-
2 Reviews
Detour Village215713.2-
Not Yet Rated
Detroit323115,48718.0$29,526
135 Reviews
Dewitt62,99019.0-
1 Reviews
Dexter63,63918.0$50,510
4 Reviews
Dollar Bay229816.4-
Not Yet Rated
Dorr386521.5-
Not Yet Rated
Dowagiac92,24617.8$29,926
1 Reviews
Dryden270021.1$54,375
Not Yet Rated
Dundee41,70520.2$41,563
1 Reviews
Durand41,40218.4$36,563
1 Reviews
East Jordan31,08317.8$35,924
Not Yet Rated
East Lansing133,66317.3$28,217
3 Reviews
East Tawas25511.9$30,229
1 Reviews
-
Eastpointe145,08418.8$46,261
17 Reviews
Eaton Rapids93,06018.0$39,769
2 Reviews
Eau Claire483214.9$38,750
4 Reviews
Ecorse51,35516.8$27,142
9 Reviews
Edwardsburg52,72321.6$33,359
6 Reviews
Elk Rapids31,23619.0$31,382
Not Yet Rated
Ellsworth223017.2$38,125
Not Yet Rated
Elsie31,18717.5$36,635
Not Yet Rated
Engadine226815.4-
Not Yet Rated
Erie41,25718.8-
Not Yet Rated
Escanaba122,78919.8$29,125
Not Yet Rated
Essexville92,15517.9$43,750
4 Reviews
Evart71,16116.1$23,348
4 Reviews
Fairview232317.4-
Not Yet Rated
Farmington72,68714.3$56,442
1 Reviews
Farmington Hills328,92016.8$67,493
5 Reviews
Farwell51,50217.8$24,583
1 Reviews
Fennville51,51719.1$39,013
2 Reviews
Fenton114,81520.2$47,400
2 Reviews
Ferndale124,74617.4$45,629
7 Reviews
Fife Lake356817.2$32,361
Not Yet Rated
Flat Rock84,00620.4$44,084
7 Reviews
Flint7926,78716.8$28,015
38 Reviews
Flushing94,57019.9$54,010
5 Reviews
Fort Gratiot41,54117.7-
1 Reviews
Fowler352717.8$42,171
Not Yet Rated
Fowlerville73,01219.0$41,628
2 Reviews
Frankenmuth41,22718.9$51,153
Not Yet Rated
Frankfort255016.1$33,821
Not Yet Rated
Fraser74,00118.7$50,339
9 Reviews
Freeland41,79219.6$55,455
1 Reviews
Fremont122,44919.6$32,246
Not Yet Rated
Fruitport62,38818.0$48,125
1 Reviews
Galesburg276116.5$34,663
2 Reviews
Galien317313.4$35,250
Not Yet Rated
Garden City125,17915.2$51,841
58 Reviews
Gaylord83,22418.4$28,770
3 Reviews
Genesee276718.8-
1 Reviews
Gladstone41,58519.7$34,328
Not Yet Rated
Gladwin101,87519.0$29,598
6 Reviews
Gobles396717.9$26,917
4 Reviews
Goodrich42,19219.6$65,089
Not Yet Rated
Grand Blanc169,58719.7$54,099
5 Reviews
Grand Haven135,54118.5$40,322
2 Reviews
Grand Ledge104,44918.9$47,043
1 Reviews
Grand Rapids19050,91716.8$37,224
71 Reviews
Grandville104,80019.7$47,570
3 Reviews
Grant62,27719.0$30,972
Not Yet Rated
Grass Lake41,25017.9$45,078
1 Reviews
Grayling71,75216.5$24,250
4 Reviews
Greenville114,04018.6$30,453
2 Reviews
Grosse Ile41,85218.4$87,062
1 Reviews
Grosse Pointe31,16117.8$81,111
3 Reviews
Grosse Pointe Farms63,02717.2$100,153
2 Reviews
Grosse Pointe Park41,31416.5$80,485
Not Yet Rated
Grosse Pointe Woods103,35515.2$78,558
4 Reviews
Gwinn41,27015.1$30,772
Not Yet Rated
Hale666517.6-
Not Yet Rated
Hamilton42,14518.1-
4 Reviews
Hamtramck166,90918.0$26,616
6 Reviews
Hancock694615.2$28,118
Not Yet Rated
Harbor Beach760517.2$29,469
Not Yet Rated
Harbor Springs51,02415.3$35,341
Not Yet Rated
Harper Woods113,93020.0$46,769
5 Reviews
Harris265519.4-
Not Yet Rated
Harrison126,58622.3$26,392
3 Reviews
Hart81,33613.1$25,855
2 Reviews
Hartford51,51417.6$32,879
2 Reviews
Hartland74,11319.7-
Not Yet Rated
Haslett72,72618.7$50,679
1 Reviews
Hastings123,02119.9$39,033
2 Reviews
Hazel Park94,70820.6$37,045
11 Reviews
Hemlock71,35918.4$40,846
1 Reviews
Hesperia41,12018.8$27,460
2 Reviews
Highland73,71419.3-
6 Reviews
Highland Park134,57416.5$17,737
14 Reviews
Hillman251416.5$21,250
Not Yet Rated
Hillsdale142,18613.9$34,695
6 Reviews
Holland4614,12517.1$42,291
9 Reviews
Holly94,11216.6$46,436
20 Reviews
Holt135,61318.9$44,382
11 Reviews
Holton31,06517.8-
2 Reviews
Homer41,02817.0$35,542
Not Yet Rated
Hopkins41,32721.1$38,462
1 Reviews
Horton278018.2-
Not Yet Rated
Houghton31,30618.7$21,186
Not Yet Rated
Houghton Lake41,63117.5$27,443
Not Yet Rated
Howard City42,04418.1$34,556
Not Yet Rated
Howell219,71717.1$43,958
17 Reviews
Hudson494017.4$41,122
3 Reviews
Hudsonville155,19418.2$46,961
7 Reviews
Ida31,66517.2-
1 Reviews
Imlay City62,28621.8$32,436
2 Reviews
Indian River61,07112.3$34,854
1 Reviews
Inkster156,42022.4$35,950
20 Reviews
Interlochen257316.9-
Not Yet Rated
Ionia223,15414.4$38,289
1 Reviews
Ira52,62720.8-
2 Reviews
Iron Mountain81,28617.6$32,526
2 Reviews
Iron River592116.8$23,438
Not Yet Rated
Ironwood494515.2$23,502
Not Yet Rated
Ishpeming72,02117.1$31,347
Not Yet Rated
Ithaca51,35016.1$35,045
Not Yet Rated
Jackson5013,37315.8$31,294
27 Reviews
Jenison94,44218.3$56,426
Not Yet Rated
Johannesburg245414.8-
Not Yet Rated
Jonesville51,53420.5$35,223
3 Reviews
Kalamazoo6518,31816.4$31,189
9 Reviews
Kaleva2386.6$30,714
Not Yet Rated
-
Kalkaska61,50717.3$27,891
1 Reviews
Kent City41,34617.8$35,341
Not Yet Rated
Kentwood350015.4$45,812
Not Yet Rated
Kimball51,74517.1-
3 Reviews
Kincheloe511714.5-
Not Yet Rated
Kinde243518.2$29,125
Not Yet Rated
Kingsford71,77417.9$33,165
1 Reviews
Kingsley51,50718.3$32,614
3 Reviews
Kingston262118.9$32,813
Not Yet Rated
L'anse474815.4$31,406
Not Yet Rated
Laingsburg41,24320.6$39,063
1 Reviews
Lake City41,15318.6$28,864
1 Reviews
Lake Linden250715.7$24,234
Not Yet Rated
Lake Odessa31,17219.3$34,896
4 Reviews
Lake Orion167,24518.7$51,311
6 Reviews
Lakeland244520.1-
Not Yet Rated
Lakeport226818.2-
Not Yet Rated
Lakeview51,50718.0$33,611
Not Yet Rated
Lambertville31,30519.3$62,221
1 Reviews
Lansing6619,56517.2$34,833
36 Reviews
Lapeer206,22619.1$35,526
6 Reviews
Lathrup Village21,72716.0$89,303
Not Yet Rated
Lawrence69016.6$29,583
3 Reviews
Lawton41,09418.3$36,250
2 Reviews
Leland246513.4-
Not Yet Rated
Leonard272719.5$45,625
1 Reviews
Leroy395219.6-
Not Yet Rated
Leslie41,54616.3$42,700
2 Reviews
Lincoln389917.5$24,464
1 Reviews
Lincoln Park124,59817.9$42,515
13 Reviews
Linden73,59419.9$50,932
Not Yet Rated
Linwood218416.4-
Not Yet Rated
Litchfield234217.7$39,292
Not Yet Rated
Livonia4016,46918.8$63,018
26 Reviews
Lowell63,44619.0$42,326
3 Reviews
Ludington92,11513.8$28,089
4 Reviews
Macomb1814,02921.1-
21 Reviews
Madison Heights144,39417.4$42,326
2 Reviews
Mancelona41,26417.9$29,583
3 Reviews
Manchester31,23217.5$46,974
Not Yet Rated
Manistee101,78317.4$30,351
Not Yet Rated
Manistique798717.6$24,295
Not Yet Rated
Manton31,01518.5$27,339
2 Reviews
Maple City280615.0-
2 Reviews
Marcellus593920.0$38,958
2 Reviews
Marine City61,70920.2$40,146
1 Reviews
Marion255615.4$26,467
Not Yet Rated
Marlette41,11718.6$30,938
Not Yet Rated
Marquette163,38316.9$29,918
2 Reviews
Marshall103,01313.9$41,171
2 Reviews
Martin460716.2$41,389
Not Yet Rated
Marysville152,94517.1$49,299
2 Reviews
Mason113,21914.3$41,790
4 Reviews
Mattawan43,83619.7$42,241
3 Reviews
Mayville389319.4$33,375
1 Reviews
Mcbain41,05219.1$35,156
2 Reviews
Melvindale42,74120.2$37,954
7 Reviews
Memphis31,05617.5$41,705
Not Yet Rated
Mendon270415.3$40,000
3 Reviews
Menominee81,78316.8$30,523
4 Reviews
Merrill377818.6$36,167
4 Reviews
Mesick375215.4$24,375
Not Yet Rated
Michigan Center41,41118.7$43,056
3 Reviews
Middleton41,01320.6-
Not Yet Rated
Middleville62,94419.8$41,947
Not Yet Rated
Midland3811,37218.2$48,444
6 Reviews
Milan42,62120.0$48,510
3 Reviews
Milford81,68217.9$59,688
1 Reviews
Millington51,49420.1$35,223
1 Reviews
Mio268317.4$26,831
1 Reviews
Monroe359,68719.0$41,810
21 Reviews
Montague41,46918.2$40,677
1 Reviews
Montrose41,52916.3$36,667
3 Reviews
Morenci480017.5$40,050
Not Yet Rated
Morley51,21819.0$31,442
Not Yet Rated
Morrice256116.7$40,417
Not Yet Rated
Mount Clemens113,52017.9$37,856
7 Reviews
Mount Morris123,59218.5$32,617
5 Reviews
Mount Pleasant224,63515.8$24,572
6 Reviews
Munising567716.4$33,899
Not Yet Rated
Muskegon6922,01217.8$27,929
18 Reviews
Napoleon31,52118.3$39,737
4 Reviews
Nashville245816.2$32,857
Not Yet Rated
Negaunee41,48917.7$33,117
Not Yet Rated
New Baltimore52,08419.7$60,699
2 Reviews
New Boston72,48820.3-
2 Reviews
New Buffalo466011.6$41,658
3 Reviews
New Haven41,61017.6$40,699
1 Reviews
New Lothrop284019.6$40,227
1 Reviews
Newaygo71,86518.0$32,273
1 Reviews
Newberry486114.5$29,052
1 Reviews
Newport452616.7-
Not Yet Rated
Niles185,32917.5$31,208
16 Reviews
North Adams246715.8$38,523
1 Reviews
North Branch62,51820.1$31,071
1 Reviews
Northville156,86416.8$83,961
6 Reviews
Norway479717.1$31,059
Not Yet Rated
Novi187,75416.2$71,918
12 Reviews
Oak Park164,90815.9$48,697
8 Reviews
Oakland31,16216.4-
Not Yet Rated
Oakley216316.8$32,159
Not Yet Rated
Okemos103,77316.4$62,810
1 Reviews
Olivet31,51218.3$34,474
Not Yet Rated
Onaway777217.6$20,787
5 Reviews
Onekama240617.0$29,091
Not Yet Rated
Onsted41,66718.5$34,539
1 Reviews
Ontonagon251717.0$28,300
Not Yet Rated
Orchard Lake377419.6-
2 Reviews
Ortonville83,38118.3$60,972
6 Reviews
Oscoda41,35416.3$30,000
11 Reviews
Otisville61,16223.3$40,341
1 Reviews
Otsego92,03819.0$37,525
Not Yet Rated
Ottawa Lake373417.4-
Not Yet Rated
Ovid362121.4$33,333
Not Yet Rated
Owendale221715.1$29,861
1 Reviews
Owosso153,64718.1$32,576
2 Reviews
Oxford94,32520.5$53,885
14 Reviews
Parma31,93419.4$39,531
Not Yet Rated
Paw Paw92,41418.4$38,750
8 Reviews
Peck555118.1$29,063
Not Yet Rated
Pelkie211415.4-
Not Yet Rated
-
Pellston268418.5$37,292
Not Yet Rated
Perry41,45717.6$45,179
1 Reviews
Petersburg381520.2$44,861
1 Reviews
Petoskey133,26318.0$33,657
5 Reviews
Pewamo223015.3$39,500
Not Yet Rated
Pickford248320.2-
Not Yet Rated
Pigeon597919.1$33,618
Not Yet Rated
Pinckney94,19220.5$58,077
5 Reviews
Pinconning61,36418.1$27,188
Not Yet Rated
Pittsford466017.7-
Not Yet Rated
Plainwell72,49219.5$39,590
3 Reviews
Plymouth216,64719.5$51,535
8 Reviews
Pontiac318,86417.2$31,207
20 Reviews
Port Hope28213.5$31,071
Not Yet Rated
Port Huron197,93117.5$31,327
19 Reviews
Portage199,02117.2$49,410
6 Reviews
Portland52,09619.6$45,656
2 Reviews
Posen224915.7$27,969
1 Reviews
Potterville495015.4$42,292
1 Reviews
Powers226520.4$20,250
Not Yet Rated
Prudenville20-$29,821
Not Yet Rated
-
Quincy41,38820.5$35,987
1 Reviews
Ravenna41,03118.9$47,167
1 Reviews
Reading389519.4$33,750
1 Reviews
Redford259,22019.1$49,522
19 Reviews
Reed City61,58116.7$30,756
3 Reviews
Reese598818.5$40,469
1 Reviews
Remus41,44519.4-
3 Reviews
Richland72,53718.4$50,938
Not Yet Rated
Richmond51,79122.7$43,378
Not Yet Rated
River Rouge61,44319.9$29,214
Not Yet Rated
Riverview72,69120.9$47,623
7 Reviews
Rochester61,39016.5$65,179
Not Yet Rated
Rochester Hills2514,43718.9$74,912
4 Reviews
Rockford177,60618.1$50,562
19 Reviews
Rockwood73,00119.4$55,987
3 Reviews
Rogers City455516.5$29,531
6 Reviews
Romeo41,14318.1$48,015
Not Yet Rated
Romulus156,85620.4$45,088
36 Reviews
Roscommon91,47616.4$28,229
8 Reviews
Rose City232013.6$25,192
Not Yet Rated
Rosebush216811.8$31,111
Not Yet Rated
Roseville187,28217.9$41,220
22 Reviews
Royal Oak165,40418.2$52,252
3 Reviews
Rudyard593616.0-
Not Yet Rated
Saginaw8120,32616.9$26,485
23 Reviews
Saline95,44219.1$59,382
2 Reviews
Sand Creek292517.4-
1 Reviews
Sandusky61,30220.3$33,667
Not Yet Rated
Sanford31,38518.6$39,063
Not Yet Rated
Saranac41,15616.4$31,350
1 Reviews
Saugatuck244316.2$44,318
Not Yet Rated
Sault Sainte Marie112,90216.6-
2 Reviews
Sawyer212814.1-
Not Yet Rated
Schoolcraft41,16918.6$45,380
2 Reviews
Scotts357418.7-
Not Yet Rated
Scottville61,71620.2$27,750
1 Reviews
Sebewaing457823.3$32,721
Not Yet Rated
Shelby2313,43521.2$65,291
29 Reviews
Shepherd41,75919.0$40,804
1 Reviews
Sheridan220919.3$30,556
Not Yet Rated
South Haven72,28218.0$35,885
1 Reviews
South Lyon126,40620.5$53,395
13 Reviews
Southfield3411,74416.3$51,802
16 Reviews
Southgate166,21320.5$46,927
16 Reviews
Sparta72,86019.4$39,047
2 Reviews
Spring Arbor277920.0$38,750
2 Reviews
Spring Lake113,34518.5$37,889
Not Yet Rated
Springfield41,66016.9$29,790
2 Reviews
Springport31,03318.2$40,052
7 Reviews
St. Charles41,12118.0$39,909
Not Yet Rated
St. Clair72,63820.5$52,957
Not Yet Rated
St. Clair Shores248,85219.8$49,047
17 Reviews
St. Ignace573516.6$34,447
3 Reviews
St. Johns133,19717.3$41,713
2 Reviews
St. Joseph102,93218.0$37,032
Not Yet Rated
St. Louis81,21518.1$31,122
8 Reviews
Standish51,56120.4$22,212
1 Reviews
Stanton71,75517.4$29,286
3 Reviews
Stephenson463717.6$25,357
Not Yet Rated
Sterling Heights4422,17518.6$60,494
49 Reviews
Stevensville72,93218.2$42,569
5 Reviews
Stockbridge51,66417.7$38,456
2 Reviews
Sturgis153,43118.0$33,838
2 Reviews
Suttons Bay377516.6$44,063
1 Reviews
Swartz Creek104,14718.8$42,112
9 Reviews
Tawas City81,44018.2$32,813
1 Reviews
Taylor2410,07319.6$42,944
53 Reviews
Tecumseh72,72618.9$46,106
4 Reviews
Tekonsha330617.4$39,917
Not Yet Rated
Temperance63,93719.0$61,090
2 Reviews
Three Oaks358214.6$34,120
Not Yet Rated
Three Rivers82,81818.2$32,460
11 Reviews
Traverse City4111,32616.0$37,330
12 Reviews
Trenton125,37118.0$49,566
12 Reviews
Troy3213,12617.9$77,538
14 Reviews
Tustin219518.2$29,063
Not Yet Rated
Twining227014.7$31,875
Not Yet Rated
Ubly280518.5$35,729
Not Yet Rated
Union City31,14017.5$37,065
4 Reviews
Unionville236920.7$37,500
Not Yet Rated
Utica41,08220.0$38,683
Not Yet Rated
Vassar61,71716.9$38,087
9 Reviews
Vermontville393917.1$40,441
Not Yet Rated
Vestaburg394920.5-
Not Yet Rated
Vicksburg52,29719.5$41,780
1 Reviews
Waldron333714.7$30,417
1 Reviews
Walkerville333816.0$27,083
1 Reviews
Walled Lake61,04814.7$45,386
3 Reviews
Warren6123,27519.4$44,626
44 Reviews
Washington72,15020.0-
1 Reviews
Waterford3210,87919.2$55,008
6 Reviews
Watervliet61,31917.7$38,681
Not Yet Rated
Wayland72,43519.3$41,852
Not Yet Rated
Wayne103,76919.3$46,397
14 Reviews
Webberville466518.0$45,388
Not Yet Rated
West Bloomfield259,82516.5-
15 Reviews
West Branch51,97919.5$30,132
3 Reviews
West Olive219215.3-
Not Yet Rated
Westland3011,09518.2$46,308
13 Reviews
Westphalia342719.0$52,500
Not Yet Rated
White Cloud41,13218.2$24,313
3 Reviews
White Lake94,38419.4-
7 Reviews
White Pigeon282417.1$41,292
Not Yet Rated
Whitehall72,38818.9$37,641
Not Yet Rated
Whitmore Lake61,18017.6$51,504
Not Yet Rated
Whittemore51,06217.0$22,500
1 Reviews
Williamston61,88717.2$39,727
Not Yet Rated
Wilson21747.0-
Not Yet Rated
Wixom41,96218.2$44,320
1 Reviews
Wolverine233513.6$22,813
Not Yet Rated
Woodland366818.9$32,222
Not Yet Rated
Wyandotte144,85917.9$43,740
7 Reviews
Wyoming308,33017.7$43,164
12 Reviews
Yale41,68020.8$38,375
Not Yet Rated
Ypsilanti4112,70917.1$28,610
10 Reviews
Zeeland165,85318.2$45,611
1 Reviews
Navigation
Largest Cities (number of schools)
Largest Districts (number of schools)