New Jersey Schools

  • NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
  • JUDGE ROBERT L CARTER BLDG
  • TRENTON, NJ 8625
  • (609) 292-4469
Below is a summary of public and private K-12 schools in New Jersey, the information provided includes details on state finances, overall faculty numbers and student enrollment. We have also collected graduation and dropout rates which are broken down by grade and race.

Interested in downloading a spreadsheet of all K-12 high schools in New Jersey? Click Here To Get Your List of High Schools!

State Information For Public Schools

New Jersey School Rankings

State Ranking
Graduation Rate84.6%5
Dropout Rate1.7%2
Per Pupil Spending$17,6212
Students Per Teacher12.04
Number of Schools2,6319
Number of Students1,381,42011
Number of (FTE) Teachers114,7138

New Jersey Student, Faculty and Staff Statistics (2008)

Student Enrollment Per Grade
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Student Enrollment1,381,42012.0
Prekindergarten Students30,74612.0
Kindergarten Students93,50427.9
1st Grade Students98,778-
2nd Grade Students98,907-
3rd Grade Students99,123-
4th Grade Students99,242-
5th Grade Students98,998-
6th Grade Students99,460-
7th Grade Students100,152-
8th Grade Students100,894-
9th Grade Students107,770-
10th Grade Students104,922-
11th Grade Students99,293-
12th Grade Students97,515-
Ungraded Students52,116-
Teachers Per Grade Level
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Teachers114,71312.0
Prekindergarten Teachers2,56212.0
Kindergarten Teachers3,34927.9
Elementary Teachers47,463-
Secondary Teachers48,663-
Teachers of Ungraded Classes12,6764.1
Instructional Faculty
   
Instructional Aides25,891
Instructional Coordinators and Supervisors2,803
Guidance Counselors & Directors
   
Total Guidance Counselors & Directors2,252
Elementary1,037
Secondary1,215
Other-
Librarians & Staff
   
Librarians1,777
Library Support Staff327
Administrators
   
Total Administrators & Support Staff57,909
Local Education Agency (LEA) Administrators1,458
LEA Administrative Support Staff6,197
School Administrators1,377
School Administrative Support Staff8,523
Student Support Services12,565
Other Support Services Staff27,789

New Jersey State Financial Details (2008)

State Revenues For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Revenues$24,892,357,794-
Total Local Revenues$13,429,931,69354.0%
Property Tax$12,512,768,70950.3%
Non-Property Tax$13,1790.00%
Local Government Property Tax--
Local Government Non-Property Tax$557,8580.00%
Individual Tuition$30,102,4230.1%
Tuition From LEAs$696,650,4212.8%
Individual Transportation Fees$3,671,9780.01%
Transportation Fees From LEAs$207,100,6780.8%
Earnings on Investments$53,323,6750.2%
Food Service$247,331,0191.0%
Student Activities$247,848,1951.0%
Textbooks$14,5640.00%
Summer School$427,2200.00%
Other Revenues$333,872,8731.3%
Intermediate Revenues$197,2270.00%
Total State Revenues$10,472,031,23042.1%
Total Federal Revenues$990,197,6444.0%
Direct Grants$16,900,3590.07%
Revenues Through State$963,907,9243.9%
Revenues Through Intermediate Agencies--
Other Sources$9,389,3610.04%
State Expenses For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Current Expenditures$24,357,079,038-
Total Instructional Expenditures$14,473,885,44059.4%
Salaries$8,661,066,89135.6%
Teacher Salaries - Regular$4,004,130,07416.4%
Teacher Salaries - Special Education$1,520,520,8106.2%
Teacher Salaries - Vocational$80,600,7490.3%
Teacher Salaries - Other$354,204,4601.5%
Employee Benefits$4,279,503,33317.6%
Purchased Services$360,992,2561.5%
Tuition To Private and Out-of-State Schools$611,550,7152.5%
Tuition To Other LEAs In-State$781,235,0083.2%
Supplies$437,401,1640.1%
Property$123,371,0810.5%
Other--
Textbooks$74,380,5860.3%
Salaries$4,240,571,79217.4%
Student Support$1,408,211,8005.8%
Instructional Staff Support$500,385,0582.1%
General Administration Support$197,252,3620.8%
School Administration Support$1,036,901,1034.3%
Operation & Maintenance Support$866,826,3823.6%
Student Transportation Support$214,260,8520.9%
Other Support$16,734,2350.07%
Employee Benefits$2,060,246,3438.5%
Student Support$606,912,8552.5%
Instructional Staff Support$207,365,7630.9%
General Administration Support$115,088,5160.5%
School Administration Support$454,419,6301.9%
Operation & Maintenance Support$473,979,2061.9%
Student Transportation Support$105,977,0550.4%
Other Support$96,503,3180.4%
Purchased Services$2,008,239,2698.2%
Student Support$255,805,8231.1%
Instructional Staff Support$41,915,2700.2%
General Administration Support$199,327,5340.8%
School Administration Support$84,954,1470.3%
Operation & Maintenance Support$513,853,1392.1%
Student Transportation Support$906,607,3673.7%
Other Support$5,775,9890.02%
Supplies$778,553,2663.2%
Student Support$24,985,4900.1%
Instructional Staff Support$43,026,6460.2%
General Administration Support$10,158,1700.04%
School Administration Support$34,831,2860.1%
Operation & Maintenance Support$618,268,4082.5%
Student Transportation Support$42,839,9810.2%
Other Support$4,443,2850.02%
Property$54,497,7450.2%
Student Support$259,6000.00%
Instructional Staff Support$2,007,6360.01%
General Administration Support$1,458,7110.01%
School Administration Support$3,230,5810.01%
Operation & Maintenance Support$20,729,1500.09%
Student Transportation Support$15,871,6490.07%
Other Support$10,940,4180.04%
Other$93,948,5410.4%
Student Support$7,604,4330.03%
Instructional Staff Support$5,188,4420.02%
General Administration Support$36,025,9370.1%
School Administration Support$28,557,1740.1%
Operation & Maintenance Support$7,454,1100.03%
Student Transportation Support$7,864,2170.03%
Other Support$1,254,2280.01%
Total Non-Instructional Expenditures$701,634,3872.9%
Food Services$492,586,6572.0%
Salaries$175,340,7140.7%
Employee Benefits$38,523,6890.2%
Purchased Services$36,163,9950.1%
Supplies$229,380,4440.9%
Property--
Other$13,177,8150.05%
Enterprise$209,047,7300.9%
Salaries$43,625,4270.2%
Employee Benefits$10,629,5460.04%
Purchased Services$53,147,7280.2%
Supplies$90,129,6880.4%
Property--
Other$11,515,3410.05%

New Jersey State Graduation and Dropout Details (2007)

Graduation Rate By Race
    Graduation Rate
American Indian 100.0%
Asian 100.0%
Hispanic 76.4%
Black 72.9%
White 88.3%
Total 84.6%
Diploma Count By Race
    Diploma Count
American Indian 227
Asian 7,501
Hispanic 14,593
Black 14,776
White 57,702
Total 94,994
Other High School Completion Certificate (OHC) Recipients By Race
    OHC Count
American Indian -
Asian -
Hispanic -
Black -
White -
Total -
General Equivalency Diploma (GED) Recipients By Race (Ages 16-19)
    GED Count
American Indian 14
Asian 74
Hispanic 637
Black 559
White 1,487
Total 2,906
Dropout Rates By Grade
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Grade 91,3461.3%
Grade 101,5881.6%
Grade 111,7101.8%
Grade 121,6761.9%
Grades 9-12 Total6,3201.7%
Dropout Rates By Race (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
American Indian32.7%
Asian290.5%
Hispanic5083.1%
Black4952.8%
White3101.0%
Dropout Rates By Gender (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Male3,6441.9%
Female2,6601.4%
City List
City Name Schools Students S:T Ratio
Median Income
Rating
Grade
Aberdeen72,31012.5-
2 Reviews
Absecon781413.6$55,745
4 Reviews
Allendale32,24813.7$105,704
Not Yet Rated
Allentown22,35614.2$71,193
1 Reviews
Alloway246112.8$56,477
1 Reviews
Annandale31,94114.2$80,738
Not Yet Rated
Asbury256313.4-
Not Yet Rated
Asbury Park82,2887.6$23,081
2 Reviews
Atco83,40216.8-
4 Reviews
Atlantic City156,84810.8$26,969
9 Reviews
Atlantic Highlands329410.5$64,955
Not Yet Rated
Audubon31,48113.8$49,250
Not Yet Rated
Avenel71,46812.3$54,929
1 Reviews
Barnegat63,26113.8$55,040
6 Reviews
Barrington319719.7$45,148
Not Yet Rated
Basking Ridge125,09114.6-
5 Reviews
Bayonne199,07615.2$41,566
10 Reviews
Bayville74,01013.7-
10 Reviews
Beachwood21,67014.5$59,022
4 Reviews
Bedminster260511.4-
Not Yet Rated
Belford247617.0$66,964
Not Yet Rated
Belle Mead251015.5-
Not Yet Rated
Belleville134,54416.2$48,576
9 Reviews
Bellmawr51,11917.0$44,653
5 Reviews
Belmar555813.3$44,896
Not Yet Rated
Belvidere41,31114.4$52,792
Not Yet Rated
Bergenfield103,60514.6$62,172
3 Reviews
Berkeley Heights72,84612.8$107,716
3 Reviews
Berlin283513.9$60,286
2 Reviews
Bernardsville52,06513.8$104,162
Not Yet Rated
Blackwood135,22115.7$49,707
12 Reviews
Blairstown41,82615.9-
8 Reviews
Bloomfield206,37815.1$53,289
15 Reviews
Bloomingdale360514.1$67,885
Not Yet Rated
Bloomsbury213310.2$64,375
Not Yet Rated
Bogota51,20013.3$59,813
6 Reviews
Boonton71,75913.2$65,322
5 Reviews
Bordentown122,77511.2$47,279
1 Reviews
Bound Brook81,52816.1$46,858
1 Reviews
Branchburg533714.7-
2 Reviews
Brick146,30015.6-
5 Reviews
Brick Town53,98013.1-
Not Yet Rated
Bridgeton206,39210.6$26,923
5 Reviews
Bridgewater199,10712.1-
5 Reviews
Brigantine281314.3$44,639
Not Yet Rated
Brookside289914.1-
Not Yet Rated
Browns Mills61,64312.5$45,008
2 Reviews
Budd Lake42,29015.3$62,540
1 Reviews
Buena21,39616.4$35,679
3 Reviews
Burlington156,07214.1$43,115
19 Reviews
Butler51,25113.8$57,455
1 Reviews
Caldwell586618.0$61,250
Not Yet Rated
Califon81,72313.3$76,657
1 Reviews
Camden5215,68810.3$23,421
21 Reviews
Cape May73,27114.4$33,462
2 Reviews
Cape May Court House103,79110.9$48,902
1 Reviews
Carneys Point41,56913.9$39,976
2 Reviews
Carteret73,83715.3$47,148
4 Reviews
Cedar Brook31,27816.6-
Not Yet Rated
Cedar Grove61,63316.0$78,863
1 Reviews
Cedar Knolls22006.1-
Not Yet Rated
-
Chatham123,90316.5$101,991
Not Yet Rated
Chatsworth216510.3-
Not Yet Rated
Cherry Hill3711,38215.4-
3 Reviews
Chester72,77114.3$80,398
1 Reviews
Chesterfield248114.6-
Not Yet Rated
Cinnaminson62,40714.3-
Not Yet Rated
Clark92,36214.3$65,019
Not Yet Rated
Clarksburg31,12516.1-
Not Yet Rated
Clayton41,33413.6$53,219
Not Yet Rated
Clementon351612.6$42,207
1 Reviews
Cliffside Park82,72415.5$46,288
3 Reviews
Cliffwood21,19410.5-
1 Reviews
Clifton3510,85015.2$50,619
16 Reviews
Clinton61,30414.2$78,121
Not Yet Rated
Closter41,13816.7$83,918
1 Reviews
Collingswood71,75515.4$43,175
1 Reviews
Colonia83,30714.8$67,372
3 Reviews
Colts Neck42,79214.0-
2 Reviews
Columbus42,55414.6-
Not Yet Rated
Convent Station233113.2-
1 Reviews
-
Cranbury359612.4$104,444
1 Reviews
Cranford143,88014.2$76,338
5 Reviews
Cresskill51,73717.9$84,692
5 Reviews
Dayton268014.2$79,050
Not Yet Rated
Deal2877.9$58,472
Not Yet Rated
Delanco239217.0-
Not Yet Rated
Delran62,98716.2-
10 Reviews
Demarest61,87414.3$103,286
1 Reviews
Dennisville263912.5-
Not Yet Rated
Denville72,42112.1-
4 Reviews
Deptford62,49616.2-
2 Reviews
Dover83,61614.0$53,423
1 Reviews
Dumont62,80414.8$65,490
6 Reviews
Dunellen31,14016.8$59,205
4 Reviews
East Brunswick229,37814.6$75,956
5 Reviews
East Hanover91,99115.2-
2 Reviews
East Orange3010,57911.0$32,346
74 Reviews
East Rutherford51,21911.3$50,163
Not Yet Rated
East Windsor52,61214.8-
Not Yet Rated
Eastampton Township270014.0-
1 Reviews
Eatontown81,09813.4$53,833
Not Yet Rated
Edgewater260114.3$63,455
Not Yet Rated
Edgewater Park287714.2-
1 Reviews
Edison3414,38512.4$69,746
39 Reviews
Egg Harbor148,10614.4-
9 Reviews
Egg Harbor City55229.5$32,956
Not Yet Rated
Elizabeth4721,74911.5$35,175
31 Reviews
Elmer22276.7$46,172
Not Yet Rated
Elmwood Park62,32521.1$52,319
7 Reviews
Elwood370513.8-
Not Yet Rated
Emerson41,23416.5$74,556
5 Reviews
Englewood153,03512.0$58,379
Not Yet Rated
Englewood Cliffs344511.7$106,478
Not Yet Rated
Englishtown65,73316.4$57,557
1 Reviews
Erial32,05317.7-
4 Reviews
Ewing73,78412.8$57,274
3 Reviews
Fair Haven31,00916.3$97,220
1 Reviews
Fair Lawn154,74114.0$72,127
14 Reviews
Fairfield471917.1$83,120
Not Yet Rated
Fairlawn21525.0-
Not Yet Rated
-
Fairview41,09616.1$40,393
1 Reviews
Farmingdale64,46416.0$48,889
3 Reviews
Flanders42,60415.0-
1 Reviews
Flemington176,07813.2$39,886
2 Reviews
Florence21,11713.0-
1 Reviews
Florham Park51,04216.0$88,706
1 Reviews
Fords51,48516.0$61,015
1 Reviews
Forked River31,29813.8$55,433
1 Reviews
Fort Lee103,52714.1$58,161
24 Reviews
Franklin399513.8$44,985
Not Yet Rated
Franklin Lakes72,63511.7$132,373
Not Yet Rated
Franklinville42,68513.9-
Not Yet Rated
Freehold2511,37415.3$48,654
1 Reviews
Frenchtown31,59913.9$52,109
Not Yet Rated
Galloway75,71012.9-
5 Reviews
Garfield155,00113.8$42,748
5 Reviews
Garwood240816.3$52,571
Not Yet Rated
Gibbsboro225310.5$57,326
Not Yet Rated
Gibbstown351913.3$50,444
Not Yet Rated
Gladstone38607.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
Glassboro82,62013.2$44,992
3 Reviews
Glen Gardner51,13613.5$59,917
Not Yet Rated
Glen Ridge41,90916.5$105,638
1 Reviews
Glen Rock82,48214.5$104,192
Not Yet Rated
Gloucester City52,11511.0$36,855
Not Yet Rated
Great Meadows397614.6-
Not Yet Rated
Green Brook298112.7-
1 Reviews
Guttenberg21,01814.8$44,515
Not Yet Rated
Hackensack136,06813.5$49,316
11 Reviews
Hackettstown91,85613.5$51,955
2 Reviews
Haddon Heights91,40814.7$58,424
Not Yet Rated
Haddonfield133,05317.9$86,872
1 Reviews
Hainesport369918.4-
Not Yet Rated
Haledon31,85014.0$45,599
1 Reviews
Hamburg41,34113.3$58,246
1 Reviews
Hamilton91,74413.1-
Not Yet Rated
Hamilton Square240020.0-
Not Yet Rated
Hammonton73,45316.7$43,137
2 Reviews
Hampton368413.4$51,111
Not Yet Rated
Harrison51,90314.4$41,350
2 Reviews
Hasbrouck Heights61,65416.5$64,529
Not Yet Rated
Haskell34088.5-
Not Yet Rated
Haworth248513.9$101,836
Not Yet Rated
Hawthorne72,48119.1$55,340
2 Reviews
Hazlet123,35213.9-
Not Yet Rated
Hewitt234222.8-
Not Yet Rated
High Bridge240213.0$68,719
1 Reviews
Highland Park61,47614.5$53,250
Not Yet Rated
Highlands260711.5$45,692
Not Yet Rated
Hightstown42,47014.1$64,299
5 Reviews
Hillsborough135,82714.2-
Not Yet Rated
Hillsdale52,63915.7$82,904
1 Reviews
Hillside83,15613.0$59,136
2 Reviews
Hoboken142,51511.9$62,550
5 Reviews
Holmdel93,29016.5-
3 Reviews
Hopatcong52,19614.5$65,799
3 Reviews
Hopewell246911.4$77,270
Not Yet Rated
Howell163,91815.7-
4 Reviews
Irvington187,89112.7$36,575
18 Reviews
Iselin83,03415.3$65,424
7 Reviews
Jackson149,76914.4-
4 Reviews
Jamesburg48698.5$59,461
Not Yet Rated
Jersey City8231,40113.7$37,862
42 Reviews
Keansburg51,78012.3$36,383
Not Yet Rated
Kearny135,74415.0$47,757
12 Reviews
Kendall Park52,15714.8$74,438
Not Yet Rated
Kenilworth51,40213.9$59,929
1 Reviews
Keyport41,19213.7$43,869
Not Yet Rated
Kinnelon72,20714.3$105,991
8 Reviews
Lafayette227914.7-
Not Yet Rated
Lake Hiawatha280623.7-
4 Reviews
Lake Hopatcong337817.2-
Not Yet Rated
-
Lakehurst464910.1$43,567
Not Yet Rated
Lakewood455,18814.6$30,769
5 Reviews
Lambertville683110.1$52,647
Not Yet Rated
Landing229716.5-
Not Yet Rated
Landisville219424.3-
Not Yet Rated
Lanoka Harbor63,47714.1-
1 Reviews
Laurel Springs217813.7$52,500
Not Yet Rated
Lawnside228314.2$45,192
Not Yet Rated
Lawrenceville113,95014.2$74,107
3 Reviews
Lebanon81,02915.4$68,542
Not Yet Rated
Leonardo298814.3$64,432
2 Reviews
Leonia51,78912.2$72,440
1 Reviews
Liberty Corner258715.9-
1 Reviews
Lincoln Park588513.2$69,050
7 Reviews
Lincroft676114.4$94,199
Not Yet Rated
Linden136,11814.2$46,345
3 Reviews
Lindenwold52,23812.9$36,080
Not Yet Rated
Linwood52,55013.8$60,000
1 Reviews
Little Egg Harbor21,83813.7-
1 Reviews
Little Falls42,22115.3$58,857
Not Yet Rated
Little Ferry296016.0$49,958
2 Reviews
Little Silver41,90511.5$94,094
Not Yet Rated
Livingston175,68616.4$98,869
Not Yet Rated
Lodi123,41914.7$43,421
13 Reviews
Logan Township290613.1-
Not Yet Rated
Long Branch125,22810.9$38,651
8 Reviews
Long Valley52,74014.2$79,262
Not Yet Rated
Lumberton61,87515.2-
Not Yet Rated
Lyndhurst92,34917.0$53,375
8 Reviews
Madison102,27514.1$82,847
1 Reviews
Mahwah103,43314.4-
Not Yet Rated
Manahawkin105,71614.5$59,663
3 Reviews
Manalapan151,71317.7-
Not Yet Rated
Manasquan71,73015.5$63,079
2 Reviews
Manchester42,96915.0-
Not Yet Rated
Mantua31,20313.7-
2 Reviews
Manville61,24513.0$51,258
Not Yet Rated
Maple Shade62,07213.6-
1 Reviews
Maplewood74,66213.6$79,637
6 Reviews
Margate455912.7-
1 Reviews
Marlboro105,23316.4-
8 Reviews
Marlton157,26713.2$52,271
10 Reviews
Marmora295115.6-
2 Reviews
Martinsville31,2798.0-
Not Yet Rated
-
Matawan73,82514.7$63,594
3 Reviews
Mays Landing105,94712.6$52,628
2 Reviews
Maywood31,06611.3$62,113
Not Yet Rated
Mcguire Afb366212.3$36,347
Not Yet Rated
Medford117,56215.7-
1 Reviews
Medford Lakes255616.9$77,536
Not Yet Rated
Mendham61,96814.0$110,348
1 Reviews
Mercerville243818.3-
Not Yet Rated
-
Merchantville336013.3$49,392
Not Yet Rated
Metuchen122,43816.2$75,546
Not Yet Rated
Mickleton296116.0-
Not Yet Rated
Middlesex72,12213.9$60,723
Not Yet Rated
Middletown135,65816.5-
Not Yet Rated
Midland Park61,13615.4$76,462
1 Reviews
Milford277012.4$54,519
Not Yet Rated
Millburn53,36812.8$130,848
3 Reviews
Millstone Township444116.3-
Not Yet Rated
-
Milltown467712.3$68,429
Not Yet Rated
Millville106,26612.7$40,378
11 Reviews
Mine Hill237514.4-
Not Yet Rated
Monmouth Junction66,12914.2$89,598
1 Reviews
Monroe Township85,62814.7-
3 Reviews
Montclair175,18614.0$74,894
3 Reviews
Montvale41,91615.0$93,031
Not Yet Rated
Montville63,12914.4-
3 Reviews
Moorestown134,29414.1-
3 Reviews
Morganville102,72216.4$99,035
5 Reviews
Morris Plains72,81214.7$84,806
6 Reviews
Morristown204,32712.5$57,563
11 Reviews
Mount Arlington338118.1$67,213
1 Reviews
Mount Ephraim248321.0$44,824
1 Reviews
Mount Holly123,86313.1-
2 Reviews
Mount Laurel124,32015.0-
9 Reviews
Mountain Lakes71,64510.8$141,757
Not Yet Rated
Mountainside478912.1$97,195
2 Reviews
Mullica Hill53,99014.8$38,628
Not Yet Rated
Neptune154,76212.7-
26 Reviews
Netcong228612.4$55,000
1 Reviews
New Brunswick167,57214.1$36,080
7 Reviews
New Egypt41,81013.1$49,297
8 Reviews
New Lisbon4544.5-
Not Yet Rated
-
New Milford82,10717.1$59,118
1 Reviews
New Monmouth345515.2-
5 Reviews
New Providence92,30215.0$90,964
1 Reviews
Newark13046,38214.9$26,913
83 Reviews
Newfield467118.6$51,875
2 Reviews
Newton134,15413.3$41,667
2 Reviews
North Arlington71,60215.7$51,787
3 Reviews
North Bergen88,34314.9-
8 Reviews
North Brunswick176,16514.3-
6 Reviews
North Caldwell42,21412.6$117,395
2 Reviews
North Haledon470915.1$74,700
Not Yet Rated
North Plainfield83,22613.7$55,322
Not Yet Rated
North Wildwood33178.8$32,582
Not Yet Rated
Northfield31,07016.2$56,875
Not Yet Rated
Northvale261018.5$72,500
Not Yet Rated
Norwood362314.8$92,447
Not Yet Rated
Nutley124,03715.4$59,634
4 Reviews
Oak Ridge93,13115.2-
Not Yet Rated
Oakhurst21,76813.7$75,026
Not Yet Rated
Oakland112,84715.0$86,629
3 Reviews
Oaklyn256435.3$44,364
3 Reviews
Ocean71,93212.9-
2 Reviews
Ocean City42,09911.9$44,158
Not Yet Rated
Oceanport267412.7$71,458
1 Reviews
Old Bridge195,14714.8$73,824
12 Reviews
Old Tappan52,22115.2$102,127
Not Yet Rated
Oradell52,41514.9$91,014
Not Yet Rated
Orange134,55912.6$35,759
16 Reviews
Oxford330510.2$53,281
Not Yet Rated
Palisades Park41,49511.5$48,015
4 Reviews
Palmyra396411.8$51,150
Not Yet Rated
Paramus295,33811.6$76,918
11 Reviews
Park Ridge41,31613.9$86,632
1 Reviews
Parlin85,97415.0-
1 Reviews
Parsippany134,55114.9-
10 Reviews
Passaic3213,21314.5$33,594
15 Reviews
Paterson5825,20612.4$32,778
99 Reviews
Paulsboro41,31212.4$35,569
6 Reviews
Pemberton63,02411.9$44,063
5 Reviews
Pennington92,97613.2$90,366
Not Yet Rated
Penns Grove286614.7$26,227
1 Reviews
Pennsauken185,92614.7$47,538
6 Reviews
Pennsville61,90514.7$47,494
1 Reviews
Pequannock231415.7-
1 Reviews
Perth Amboy1510,30214.4$37,608
24 Reviews
Petersburg251713.6-
Not Yet Rated
Phillipsburg145,14713.8$37,368
1 Reviews
Pine Brook274717.4-
1 Reviews
Pine Hill41,97211.7$42,035
5 Reviews
Piscataway308,03413.8-
23 Reviews
Pitman71,55013.5$49,743
1 Reviews
Pittsgrove31,58512.7-
1 Reviews
Pittstown263414.4-
Not Yet Rated
Plainfield257,29113.2$46,683
12 Reviews
Plainsboro84,87213.5-
Not Yet Rated
Pleasantville83,96210.2$36,913
8 Reviews
Point Pleasant43,05815.1$55,987
2 Reviews
Point Pleasant Beach388913.9$51,105
Not Yet Rated
Pompton Lakes61,75115.0$65,648
4 Reviews
Pompton Plains62,05414.9-
Not Yet Rated
Port Monmouth31,04614.3$53,864
4 Reviews
Port Murray271912.0-
Not Yet Rated
Port Norris267312.5$38,194
1 Reviews
Princeton214,01612.4$67,346
2 Reviews
Princeton Junction54,95014.2$116,668
Not Yet Rated
Prospect Park388912.5$46,434
Not Yet Rated
Rahway93,86814.1$50,729
16 Reviews
Ramsey93,09815.7$88,187
1 Reviews
Randolph95,40514.0-
3 Reviews
Raritan446611.4$51,122
1 Reviews
Red Bank111,80214.0$47,282
2 Reviews
Ridgefield61,93212.2$54,081
4 Reviews
Ridgefield Park52,16314.0$51,825
2 Reviews
Ridgewood185,82116.8$104,286
4 Reviews
Ringoes21,13114.1-
Not Yet Rated
Ringwood101,34013.0$81,636
Not Yet Rated
River Edge41,30518.1$71,792
Not Yet Rated
River Vale51,42215.6$95,129
3 Reviews
Riverside31,37416.4-
Not Yet Rated
Robbinsville32,74113.6-
1 Reviews
Rochelle Park251013.4$60,818
Not Yet Rated
Rockaway145,23014.2$61,002
2 Reviews
Roebling258613.6-
Not Yet Rated
Roseland250613.7$82,499
Not Yet Rated
Roselle102,72012.3$51,254
3 Reviews
Roselle Park51,99514.4$53,717
Not Yet Rated
Rumson51,96313.5$120,865
2 Reviews
Runnemede52,47817.5$41,126
3 Reviews
Rutherford102,42514.3$63,820
2 Reviews
Saddle Brook81,72418.2$63,545
6 Reviews
Saddle River223911.4$134,289
Not Yet Rated
Salem61,83610.6$25,846
Not Yet Rated
Sayreville539316.4$58,919
Not Yet Rated
Scotch Plains216,61114.4$81,599
Not Yet Rated
Sea Girt367014.0$86,104
Not Yet Rated
Seabrook42,25713.8-
Not Yet Rated
Secaucus72,19714.8$59,800
Not Yet Rated
Sewell239,25313.3-
6 Reviews
Shamong293416.4-
Not Yet Rated
Short Hills61,51414.3-
2 Reviews
Shrewsbury350813.4$86,911
1 Reviews
Sicklerville105,34315.8-
8 Reviews
Skillman85,19415.3-
Not Yet Rated
Somerdale31,55615.0$46,898
Not Yet Rated
Somers Point61,35412.2$42,222
Not Yet Rated
Somerset156,61413.6$65,831
4 Reviews
Somerville104,44514.4$51,237
Not Yet Rated
South Amboy41,16013.8$50,529
1 Reviews
South Orange71,75213.9$83,611
Not Yet Rated
South Plainfield103,74114.3$67,466
3 Reviews
South River62,33516.0$52,324
3 Reviews
Southampton379713.5-
Not Yet Rated
Sparta194,62213.9-
7 Reviews
Spotswood81,81714.2$55,833
3 Reviews
Spring Lake426213.8$89,885
Not Yet Rated
Springfield92,15815.6$73,790
2 Reviews
Stanhope62,33313.0$63,059
Not Yet Rated
Stewartsville296917.0-
Not Yet Rated
Stirling238017.3-
Not Yet Rated
Stratford482816.6$50,977
6 Reviews
Succasunna93,98815.4-
Not Yet Rated
Summit153,89815.4$92,964
Not Yet Rated
Sussex31,67711.7$36,172
1 Reviews
Swedesboro248720.3$49,286
Not Yet Rated
Tabernacle62,22913.2-
4 Reviews
Teaneck194,32312.9$74,903
6 Reviews
Tenafly103,54613.6$90,931
2 Reviews
Tinton Falls132,79812.6$68,697
Not Yet Rated
Titusville353714.9-
Not Yet Rated
Toms River2714,85015.1$55,659
7 Reviews
Totowa51,01512.7$60,408
Not Yet Rated
Towaco238317.4-
7 Reviews
Trenton7124,71414.4$31,074
35 Reviews
Tuckerton42,13111.5$40,042
Not Yet Rated
Turnersville62,13014.1$86,421
Not Yet Rated
Union157,78314.9$59,173
12 Reviews
Union City229,89715.5$30,642
8 Reviews
Upper Montclair61,49614.7-
Not Yet Rated
Upper Saddle River41,38615.1$127,635
Not Yet Rated
Ventnor295311.8-
Not Yet Rated
Vernon94,27313.0-
1 Reviews
Verona92,16216.9$74,619
Not Yet Rated
Vineland299,91311.8$40,076
3 Reviews
Voorhees155,33615.1-
1 Reviews
Waldwick61,57716.8$75,532
1 Reviews
Wall113,84515.1-
3 Reviews
Wallington41,14416.8$45,656
Not Yet Rated
Wanaque21,71814.1$66,113
Not Yet Rated
Wantage21,03415.7-
4 Reviews
Waretown353010.4$44,410
1 Reviews
Warren114,48912.4-
Not Yet Rated
Washington155,70414.9$47,000
1 Reviews
Watchung471314.3$101,944
1 Reviews
Wayne2711,94913.3$83,651
7 Reviews
Weehawken41,54313.2-
6 Reviews
Wenonah388917.1$71,625
2 Reviews
West Berlin260411.0-
8 Reviews
West Caldwell61,95514.8$83,396
Not Yet Rated
West Collingswood216516.5-
Not Yet Rated
West Deptford21,00716.2-
Not Yet Rated
West Long Branch51,31112.6$71,852
1 Reviews
West Milford73,45716.6$74,124
Not Yet Rated
West New York127,34714.4$31,980
4 Reviews
West Orange166,60411.8$69,254
6 Reviews
West Paterson41,08514.9$60,273
1 Reviews
West Trenton3372.0-
1 Reviews
-
Westampton42,10914.7-
Not Yet Rated
Westfield236,52815.7$98,390
4 Reviews
Westmont51,84915.3-
1 Reviews
Westville41,81613.5$39,570
Not Yet Rated
Westwood698217.2$59,868
Not Yet Rated
Wharton51,49314.4$56,580
Not Yet Rated
Whippany91,84714.5-
2 Reviews
Whitehouse Station41,65014.1-
Not Yet Rated
Wickatunk22947.7-
Not Yet Rated
-
Wildwood48369.6$23,981
Not Yet Rated
Williamstown126,32415.8$44,200
10 Reviews
Willingboro114,44015.2-
16 Reviews
Wood-Ridge41,17714.4$60,949
2 Reviews
Woodbine22207.9$30,298
3 Reviews
Woodbridge72,84113.2$60,594
2 Reviews
Woodbury92,48215.0$41,827
2 Reviews
Woodbury Heights31,11111.1$63,266
Not Yet Rated
Woodcliff Lake384911.6$123,022
Not Yet Rated
Woodstown41,70315.2$44,533
2 Reviews
Woolwich Township43,44817.7-
Not Yet Rated
Wrightstown66729.7$27,500
Not Yet Rated
Wyckoff102,34715.7$103,614
Not Yet Rated
Yardville24108.9-
Not Yet Rated
Navigation
Largest Cities (number of schools)
Largest Districts (number of schools)