Pennsylvania Schools

  • DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
  • 333 MARKET ST
  • HARRISBURG, PA 17126
  • (717) 705-4426
Below is a summary of public and private K-12 schools in Pennsylvania, the information provided includes details on state finances, overall faculty numbers and student enrollment. We have also collected graduation and dropout rates which are broken down by grade and race.

Interested in downloading a spreadsheet of all K-12 high schools in Pennsylvania? Click Here To Get Your List of High Schools!

State Information For Public Schools

Pennsylvania School Rankings

State Ranking
Graduation Rate82.7%10
Dropout Rate2.6%10
Per Pupil Spending$11,95413
Students Per Teacher13.719
Number of Schools3,2998
Number of Students1,775,0297
Number of (FTE) Teachers129,7086

Pennsylvania Student, Faculty and Staff Statistics (2008)

Student Enrollment Per Grade
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Student Enrollment1,775,02913.7
Prekindergarten Students13,68613.4
Kindergarten Students126,19723.9
1st Grade Students126,458-
2nd Grade Students128,895-
3rd Grade Students130,488-
4th Grade Students130,592-
5th Grade Students130,224-
6th Grade Students131,401-
7th Grade Students136,000-
8th Grade Students139,173-
9th Grade Students153,341-
10th Grade Students149,052-
11th Grade Students140,191-
12th Grade Students136,937-
Ungraded Students2,394-
Teachers Per Grade Level
    Student/Teacher Ratio
Total Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Teachers129,70813.7
Prekindergarten Teachers1,02013.4
Kindergarten Teachers5,29123.9
Elementary Teachers55,084-
Secondary Teachers59,464-
Teachers of Ungraded Classes8,8490.3
Instructional Faculty
   
Instructional Aides28,839
Instructional Coordinators and Supervisors1,689
Guidance Counselors & Directors
   
Total Guidance Counselors & Directors4,597
Elementary1,772
Secondary2,825
Other-
Librarians & Staff
   
Librarians2,197
Library Support Staff1,861
Administrators
   
Total Administrators & Support Staff83,037
Local Education Agency (LEA) Administrators2,693
LEA Administrative Support Staff7,054
School Administrators5,846
School Administrative Support Staff10,152
Student Support Services8,746
Other Support Services Staff48,546

Pennsylvania State Financial Details (2008)

State Revenues For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Revenues$24,973,391,584-
Total Local Revenues$14,049,879,13856.3%
Property Tax$10,476,322,24841.9%
Non-Property Tax$2,282,766,6379.1%
Local Government Property Tax--
Local Government Non-Property Tax--
Individual Tuition$56,664,5770.2%
Tuition From LEAs$1,655,929,0756.6%
Individual Transportation Fees--
Transportation Fees From LEAs$2,401,2560.01%
Earnings on Investments$337,825,9221.4%
Food Service$328,335,9761.3%
Student Activities$13,248,7060.05%
Textbooks--
Summer School$5,395,7870.02%
Other Revenues$549,319,2852.2%
Intermediate Revenues$5,384,0020.02%
Total State Revenues$9,122,495,76336.5%
Total Federal Revenues$1,795,632,6817.2%
Direct Grants$90,059,8240.4%
Revenues Through State$1,685,785,0106.8%
Revenues Through Intermediate Agencies$17,287,8910.07%
Other Sources$2,499,9560.01%
State Expenses For Education
    Percent of Total
Total Current Expenditures$21,157,430,428-
Total Instructional Expenditures$12,849,308,46160.7%
Salaries$8,376,840,20439.6%
Teacher Salaries - Regular$6,175,169,86629.2%
Teacher Salaries - Special Education$1,586,153,1927.5%
Teacher Salaries - Vocational$279,164,0781.3%
Teacher Salaries - Other$336,353,0681.6%
Employee Benefits$3,056,171,08914.4%
Purchased Services$646,786,5873.1%
Tuition To Private and Out-of-State Schools$227,048,7891.1%
Tuition To Other LEAs In-State$1,785,921,8658.4%
Supplies$518,829,9590.9%
Property$23,631,8330.1%
Other--
Textbooks$213,449,9271.0%
Salaries$3,347,593,48815.8%
Student Support$683,714,6713.2%
Instructional Staff Support$428,902,0702.0%
General Administration Support$281,309,5691.3%
School Administration Support$646,698,9643.1%
Operation & Maintenance Support$808,636,7043.8%
Student Transportation Support$153,944,5000.7%
Other Support$344,387,0101.6%
Employee Benefits$1,282,980,5376.1%
Student Support$243,621,5491.2%
Instructional Staff Support$158,738,6580.8%
General Administration Support$105,345,2030.5%
School Administration Support$232,069,5981.1%
Operation & Maintenance Support$344,157,2501.6%
Student Transportation Support$61,348,2080.3%
Other Support$137,700,0710.7%
Purchased Services$2,175,317,07110.3%
Student Support$102,488,2600.5%
Instructional Staff Support$143,714,2770.7%
General Administration Support$198,020,6420.9%
School Administration Support$39,540,6060.2%
Operation & Maintenance Support$701,921,0223.3%
Student Transportation Support$790,509,0653.7%
Other Support$199,123,1990.9%
Supplies$607,074,0612.9%
Student Support$20,162,0460.10%
Instructional Staff Support$85,117,8320.4%
General Administration Support$15,951,9960.08%
School Administration Support$15,570,6480.07%
Operation & Maintenance Support$370,630,7831.8%
Student Transportation Support$52,946,3460.3%
Other Support$46,694,4100.2%
Property$156,001,5150.7%
Student Support$3,453,8830.02%
Instructional Staff Support$52,521,2760.2%
General Administration Support$3,150,5040.01%
School Administration Support$3,696,9020.02%
Operation & Maintenance Support$31,469,5290.1%
Student Transportation Support$20,856,5360.10%
Other Support$40,852,8850.2%
Other$79,391,1970.4%
Student Support$1,788,3290.01%
Instructional Staff Support$3,216,1110.02%
General Administration Support$28,462,1260.1%
School Administration Support$4,027,2380.02%
Operation & Maintenance Support$2,710,8640.01%
Student Transportation Support$1,356,9810.01%
Other Support$37,829,5480.2%
Total Non-Instructional Expenditures$815,765,6133.9%
Food Services$728,641,7203.4%
Salaries$203,395,8361.0%
Employee Benefits$81,057,7350.4%
Purchased Services$189,656,5370.9%
Supplies$235,122,4161.1%
Property--
Other$19,409,1960.09%
Enterprise$87,123,8930.4%
Salaries$40,362,7240.2%
Employee Benefits$15,398,4350.07%
Purchased Services$15,653,4530.07%
Supplies$14,076,2930.07%
Property--
Other$1,632,9880.01%

Pennsylvania State Graduation and Dropout Details (2007)

Graduation Rate By Race
    Graduation Rate
American Indian 63.8%
Asian 100.0%
Hispanic 67.8%
Black 64.5%
White 86.9%
Total 82.7%
Diploma Count By Race
    Diploma Count
American Indian 146
Asian 3,439
Hispanic 5,978
Black 16,111
White 104,355
Total 130,298
Other High School Completion Certificate (OHC) Recipients By Race
    OHC Count
American Indian -
Asian -
Hispanic -
Black -
White -
Total -
General Equivalency Diploma (GED) Recipients By Race (Ages 16-19)
    GED Count
American Indian 25
Asian 35
Hispanic 320
Black 973
White 2,691
Total 4,388
Dropout Rates By Grade
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Grade 92,9841.9%
Grade 103,8282.6%
Grade 113,7752.7%
Grade 124,6893.4%
Grades 9-12 Total15,2882.6%
Dropout Rates By Race (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
American Indian114.1%
Asian661.6%
Hispanic6746.9%
Black1,4725.7%
White7461.7%
Dropout Rates By Gender (Grades 9-12)
  Dropouts Dropout Rate
Male8,8223.0%
Female6,4012.3%
City List
City Name Schools Students S:T Ratio
Median Income
Rating
Grade
Aaronsburg25025.0$40,833
Not Yet Rated
-
Abington74,50114.3-
3 Reviews
Airville25628.0-
Not Yet Rated
-
Albion31,38414.5$33,007
1 Reviews
Alexandria280912.5$40,662
Not Yet Rated
Aliquippa134,10414.4$25,113
Not Yet Rated
Allensville512320.5-
Not Yet Rated
-
Allentown5825,36915.5$32,016
43 Reviews
Allenwood29211.7-
Not Yet Rated
Allison Park113,50216.4-
3 Reviews
Altoona258,12914.5$28,248
11 Reviews
Alverton398113.7-
1 Reviews
Ambler93,82812.8$47,014
8 Reviews
Ambridge21,39616.5$26,263
Not Yet Rated
Annville41,61114.9$37,415
Not Yet Rated
Apollo324114.8$22,989
Not Yet Rated
Archbald32,03715.1$39,428
Not Yet Rated
Ardmore21,84911.9$60,966
1 Reviews
Armagh21,26713.4$31,806
1 Reviews
Arnold284815.4$26,190
Not Yet Rated
Ashland21,95513.3$27,234
Not Yet Rated
Aston123,13713.6-
5 Reviews
Atglen72,61617.8$48,393
3 Reviews
Athens41,48613.2$32,246
1 Reviews
Atlantic417124.4$25,000
Not Yet Rated
-
Audubon254014.0$70,527
Not Yet Rated
Aultman2121.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
Austin220911.2$28,846
2 Reviews
Avella263411.2-
1 Reviews
Baden330615.0$32,924
Not Yet Rated
Bala Cynwyd71,74111.0-
Not Yet Rated
Bangor73,34713.8$36,382
Not Yet Rated
Bath31,28214.6$40,825
1 Reviews
Beaver72,07016.3$42,113
Not Yet Rated
Beaver Falls83,63512.7$26,344
Not Yet Rated
Bedford71,86115.8$28,549
Not Yet Rated
Belle Vernon72,74816.2$18,068
1 Reviews
Bellefonte92,63212.9$33,216
3 Reviews
Belleville1514912.0$34,352
Not Yet Rated
Bellwood31,31519.5$34,595
1 Reviews
Bensalem196,64714.3-
17 Reviews
Bentleyville31,18813.2$26,875
Not Yet Rated
Benton271111.2$27,986
Not Yet Rated
Berlin390112.8$29,219
Not Yet Rated
Bernville21,15711.7$41,250
Not Yet Rated
Berwick72,82713.0$27,442
Not Yet Rated
Berwyn73,43614.5-
1 Reviews
Bessemer21,59413.3$30,781
Not Yet Rated
Bethel538912.6-
Not Yet Rated
Bethel Park94,42012.9$53,791
1 Reviews
Bethlehem4115,84514.6$35,815
9 Reviews
Biglerville31,36615.3$39,861
4 Reviews
Bird in Hand1141420.1-
Not Yet Rated
-
Birdsboro62,82316.7$53,932
1 Reviews
Blain429412.5$32,500
Not Yet Rated
Blairsville31,15115.0$30,625
1 Reviews
Bloomsburg134,52113.7$24,868
3 Reviews
Blossburg263011.8$29,449
Not Yet Rated
Blue Bell778113.0$94,160
Not Yet Rated
Boiling Springs41,90012.3$57,708
Not Yet Rated
Boothwyn73,50511.8$46,433
6 Reviews
Boswell284712.0$20,875
Not Yet Rated
Boyertown74,06214.9$39,232
5 Reviews
Braddock230812.6$18,473
Not Yet Rated
Bradford72,68113.1$26,463
4 Reviews
Bridgeport237014.8$36,899
Not Yet Rated
Bridgeville52,64413.7$34,873
Not Yet Rated
Bristol92,20013.9$35,378
11 Reviews
Brockway21,05513.0$34,556
Not Yet Rated
Brodheadsville32,78313.5$46,389
8 Reviews
Brogue241214.3-
1 Reviews
Brookhaven588015.3$48,289
Not Yet Rated
Brookville41,60513.2$30,843
Not Yet Rated
Broomall81,89812.7$52,354
Not Yet Rated
Brownstown24809.3$33,043
1 Reviews
Brownsville31,45415.2$18,559
Not Yet Rated
Bryn Athyn35178.1$68,646
Not Yet Rated
-
Bryn Mawr111,14314.7$47,721
4 Reviews
Buckingham354517.3-
Not Yet Rated
Burgettstown41,41313.4$33,350
Not Yet Rated
Butler267,35014.1$25,154
13 Reviews
Cairnbrook255813.9-
Not Yet Rated
Cambridge Springs21,20613.6$31,957
1 Reviews
Camp Hill164,06813.6$50,774
Not Yet Rated
Canonsburg93,78814.9$31,184
Not Yet Rated
Canton31,03813.0$26,848
Not Yet Rated
Carbondale31,54814.4$27,574
2 Reviews
Carlisle185,09613.7$33,969
8 Reviews
Carmichaels21,06513.7$33,462
Not Yet Rated
Carnegie21,09013.9$32,589
Not Yet Rated
Carrolltown262214.9$32,833
Not Yet Rated
Catasauqua21,10213.1$42,432
Not Yet Rated
Catawissa31,44413.3$30,262
Not Yet Rated
Center Valley31,82114.7-
1 Reviews
Centerville410827.0$29,318
Not Yet Rated
-
Centre Hall322014.8$42,143
Not Yet Rated
Chadds Ford568812.8-
Not Yet Rated
Chalfont71,72417.3$63,491
Not Yet Rated
Chambersburg247,23714.8$32,336
5 Reviews
Charleroi51,60911.9$23,593
4 Reviews
Cheltenham240313.0-
Not Yet Rated
Chester135,51116.2$25,703
7 Reviews
Chester Springs31,18915.8-
Not Yet Rated
Chester Township271724.3$32,576
Not Yet Rated
Cheswick230215.8$40,625
Not Yet Rated
Christiana1526916.8$48,333
Not Yet Rated
Churchville31,35315.8$95,010
Not Yet Rated
Clairton573710.1$25,596
Not Yet Rated
Clarion484113.7$19,902
1 Reviews
Clarks Green28614.3$61,250
Not Yet Rated
-
Clarks Summit62,92913.7$45,298
Not Yet Rated
Claysburg290713.0$27,625
1 Reviews
Claysville41,80413.5$36,000
1 Reviews
Clearfield72,29112.7$27,414
3 Reviews
Clifton Heights446514.1$39,291
3 Reviews
Clymer398514.5$24,688
Not Yet Rated
Coal Center493712.5$23,125
Not Yet Rated
Coal Township41,35512.8-
Not Yet Rated
Coatesville145,78012.4$29,912
4 Reviews
Cochranton487514.0$36,625
1 Reviews
Cochranville25213.0-
Not Yet Rated
-
Collegeville94,39316.4$77,499
Not Yet Rated
Collingdale384316.5$40,207
8 Reviews
Columbia51,36312.1$32,385
1 Reviews
Commodore294212.3$29,063
1 Reviews
Confluence240012.5$23,462
Not Yet Rated
Conneaut Lake292114.1$34,306
Not Yet Rated
Conneautville573013.7$35,083
Not Yet Rated
Connellsville124,62914.9$21,070
Not Yet Rated
Conshohocken450111.6$43,599
Not Yet Rated
Coopersburg251315.8$43,603
Not Yet Rated
Coraopolis112,09012.7$32,321
6 Reviews
Corry62,18812.9$30,967
5 Reviews
Coudersport387614.0$35,813
Not Yet Rated
Cranberry Township62,14815.8-
1 Reviews
Cresco352510.7-
Not Yet Rated
Cresson475813.4$26,293
Not Yet Rated
Croydon478718.4$46,858
8 Reviews
Curwensville21,05910.1$27,281
Not Yet Rated
Dallas83,21916.0$48,696
1 Reviews
Dallastown53,53614.3$37,500
Not Yet Rated
Danville122,27611.1$30,498
6 Reviews
Darby41,69015.4$30,938
Not Yet Rated
Darlington267413.5$30,125
Not Yet Rated
Dayton324010.7$30,156
Not Yet Rated
Delta433011.1$39,732
Not Yet Rated
Denver72,83614.7$49,085
Not Yet Rated
Derry42,10914.1$29,785
4 Reviews
Devon497914.1-
1 Reviews
Dillsburg52,94914.1$37,530
1 Reviews
Dimock31,38111.5-
Not Yet Rated
Dingmans Ferry64,74513.9-
8 Reviews
Donora232611.0$27,939
1 Reviews
Douglassville41,59315.6-
Not Yet Rated
Dover63,55915.7$41,250
30 Reviews
Downingtown177,21514.6$45,979
3 Reviews
Doylestown2210,33416.9$46,148
2 Reviews
Dresher61,46012.1-
Not Yet Rated
Drexel Hill137,36614.5$48,765
11 Reviews
Drumore37926.3-
Not Yet Rated
-
Dry Run24221.0-
Not Yet Rated
-
Du Bois93,45513.7-
1 Reviews
Dunbar223714.8$25,718
Not Yet Rated
Duncannon31,92412.6$33,000
4 Reviews
Duncansville373913.3$31,532
Not Yet Rated
Dunmore41,62315.7$33,280
1 Reviews
Duquesne243610.3$19,766
Not Yet Rated
Eagleville542313.3$56,500
Not Yet Rated
East Berlin212117.3$38,819
1 Reviews
East Earl560117.5-
Not Yet Rated
East Fallowfield Township298513.9-
3 Reviews
East Greenville270811.7$46,875
1 Reviews
East Lansdowne333419.4$44,205
4 Reviews
East Smithfield246013.6-
Not Yet Rated
East Stroudsburg115,21213.2$36,601
4 Reviews
Easton2311,96113.3$33,162
5 Reviews
Ebensburg61,52613.0$32,628
1 Reviews
Edinboro31,85014.2$26,652
2 Reviews
Elderton228413.1$36,000
1 Reviews
Elizabeth51,86913.4$30,556
1 Reviews
Elizabethtown93,47715.1$42,752
Not Yet Rated
Elizabethville341215.4$31,406
2 Reviews
Elkins Park51,99312.3-
1 Reviews
Elkland25699.7$26,034
2 Reviews
Elliottsburg31,54413.1-
1 Reviews
Ellwood City103,57614.3$28,926
Not Yet Rated
Elverson32,50913.7$57,813
Not Yet Rated
Emmaus83,52716.5$44,181
2 Reviews
Emporium276313.4$28,618
Not Yet Rated
Enola62,86013.8$36,564
3 Reviews
Ephrata263,75516.0$41,550
4 Reviews
Erdenheim378012.2-
Not Yet Rated
Erie7323,84614.6$28,387
28 Reviews
Etters296613.7-
Not Yet Rated
Evans City21,01714.4$41,128
1 Reviews
Everett51,22313.7$23,919
Not Yet Rated
Exeter41,35515.9$31,681
Not Yet Rated
Export225212.4$28,350
Not Yet Rated
Exton156,07414.1$68,240
Not Yet Rated
Factoryville31,16012.6$34,375
2 Reviews
Fairfield41,21614.4$31,053
Not Yet Rated
Fairless Hills126,17813.7$45,424
8 Reviews
Fairview62,77618.0$48,125
1 Reviews
Fallsington326512.4-
1 Reviews
Farrell387011.0$22,659
Not Yet Rated
Fawn Grove42,20712.2$48,750
3 Reviews
Feasterville252316.2-
Not Yet Rated
Feasterville Trevose398714.6-
Not Yet Rated
Finleyville21,12013.0$29,375
2 Reviews
Fleetwood72,41813.5$48,621
1 Reviews
Flinton282611.8-
Not Yet Rated
Flourtown440411.2$76,465
Not Yet Rated
Folcroft45497.9$44,443
2 Reviews
Folsom22,39014.2$50,750
Not Yet Rated
Ford City41,98713.4$24,457
Not Yet Rated
Forest City289612.7$26,766
4 Reviews
Fort Washington81,89813.8$103,469
Not Yet Rated
Forty Fort258316.2$40,306
Not Yet Rated
Foxburg287019.0$30,938
Not Yet Rated
Frackville20-$32,071
Not Yet Rated
-
Franklin92,67713.9$25,625
5 Reviews
Fredericksburg31,43614.0$30,313
Not Yet Rated
Fredericktown41,35714.0-
Not Yet Rated
Fredonia27719.7$37,917
Not Yet Rated
-
Freedom62,45615.6$30,741
Not Yet Rated
Freeland289516.2$31,891
Not Yet Rated
Freeport41,38714.2$28,565
Not Yet Rated
Friedens313013.7$36,117
Not Yet Rated
Furlong290316.9-
Not Yet Rated
Gap1334912.0$46,036
Not Yet Rated
Genesee24916.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
Gettysburg112,87113.7$29,840
3 Reviews
Gibsonia84,43214.5-
Not Yet Rated
Gilbertsville21,55715.4$51,268
Not Yet Rated
Girard31,30515.1$33,977
Not Yet Rated
Gladwyne355913.6-
1 Reviews
Glen Mills74,20612.5-
Not Yet Rated
Glen Rock52,60614.1$41,188
2 Reviews
Glenmoore449615.9-
Not Yet Rated
Glenolden41,84814.9$41,189
2 Reviews
Glenshaw62,25512.1-
Not Yet Rated
Glenside298414.5$58,868
1 Reviews
Gordonville1851322.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
Gratz38517.0$32,917
Not Yet Rated
-
Greencastle63,04819.9$40,031
5 Reviews
Greensburg237,90115.5$30,324
16 Reviews
Greenville82,92614.2$31,250
3 Reviews
Grove City82,70814.9$34,598
Not Yet Rated
Guys Mills460411.4$33,125
Not Yet Rated
Gwynedd Valley252114.7-
Not Yet Rated
-
Hadley255712.0-
1 Reviews
Halifax51,17212.1$31,597
1 Reviews
Hamburg62,11814.6$37,683
Not Yet Rated
Hanover248,12014.9$35,536
12 Reviews
Harborcreek296313.1-
Not Yet Rated
Harleysville72,54613.6$66,897
Not Yet Rated
Harmony33,41212.1$40,833
2 Reviews
Harrisburg6325,31313.4$26,920
16 Reviews
Harrisville435613.2$31,964
Not Yet Rated
Hatboro92,96414.3$44,901
2 Reviews
Hatfield51,58711.9$45,975
Not Yet Rated
Haverford31,1598.6-
Not Yet Rated
-
Havertown134,69819.0-
5 Reviews
Hawley53,38716.6$22,404
3 Reviews
Hazleton95,99515.9$28,082
3 Reviews
Hegins243512.3-
Not Yet Rated
Hellertown42,40813.9$39,651
Not Yet Rated
Hereford283320.5-
Not Yet Rated
Herminie31,11016.9$24,258
Not Yet Rated
Hermitage72,09715.2$39,454
1 Reviews
Herndon355812.1$37,750
3 Reviews
Hershey113,93114.5$45,098
Not Yet Rated
Holland64,20014.2-
Not Yet Rated
Hollidaysburg62,77213.7$33,438
2 Reviews
Holtwood235014.5-
Not Yet Rated
Home333012.6-
Not Yet Rated
Homer City490713.6$30,815
Not Yet Rated
Homestead51,42112.3$16,603
3 Reviews
Honesdale52,47114.3$28,209
2 Reviews
Honey Brook745414.2$46,319
2 Reviews
Hookstown41,26212.1$27,500
Not Yet Rated
Horsham84,04612.6$56,500
1 Reviews
Houston31,12314.8$30,598
Not Yet Rated
Houtzdale293015.0$29,219
1 Reviews
Howard312713.9$42,981
Not Yet Rated
Hughesville31,24212.5$29,361
2 Reviews
Hummelstown52,50212.6$41,625
Not Yet Rated
Huntingdon82,20212.1$31,261
5 Reviews
Huntingdon Valley82,61913.6-
Not Yet Rated
Hyndman239612.8$27,700
Not Yet Rated
Ickesburg24715.7-
Not Yet Rated
-
Imperial32,24113.9-
Not Yet Rated
Indiana92,81111.4$21,279
2 Reviews
Industry251310.6$38,125
Not Yet Rated
Irwin71,53115.1$32,758
Not Yet Rated
Jamestown258015.9$26,979
Not Yet Rated
Jamison41,23611.9-
Not Yet Rated
Jeannette82,69115.0$29,091
7 Reviews
Jefferson285312.7$33,750
Not Yet Rated
Jefferson Hills41,90214.0$50,615
Not Yet Rated
Jenkintown858811.2$47,743
Not Yet Rated
Jermyn21,26815.7$32,824
Not Yet Rated
Jersey Shore52,48813.5$30,594
Not Yet Rated
Jim Thorpe51,78413.3$35,976
1 Reviews
Johnsonburg265413.4$27,924
2 Reviews
Johnstown278,89214.3$20,595
4 Reviews
Jonestown373015.5$46,875
Not Yet Rated
Kane31,21614.5$30,460
Not Yet Rated
Kempton29510.8-
Not Yet Rated
-
Kennett Square85,27914.4$46,523
2 Reviews
Kersey223315.5-
Not Yet Rated
King of Prussia83,06013.8$62,012
Not Yet Rated
Kingsley21,22612.4-
1 Reviews
Kingston132,52114.6$33,611
2 Reviews
Kintnersville31,38312.9-
Not Yet Rated
Kinzers111,05512.9-
Not Yet Rated
Kirkwood718125.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
Kittanning82,42713.3$20,921
3 Reviews
Knox51,13413.0$32,407
1 Reviews
Kulpsville223729.6$61,548
Not Yet Rated
-
Kunkletown32,78212.5-
6 Reviews
Kutztown51,84912.6$35,677
Not Yet Rated
Lafayette Hill242013.2-
Not Yet Rated
Lake Ariel51,81212.4-
1 Reviews
Lampeter43,03815.2-
Not Yet Rated
Lancaster6722,09613.9$29,770
17 Reviews
Landenberg298414.6-
Not Yet Rated
Landisville43,78415.6-
Not Yet Rated
Langhorne154,99614.9$56,389
6 Reviews
Lansdale228,57913.1$46,232
4 Reviews
Lansdowne51,39216.5$47,017
5 Reviews
Lansford384314.2$27,478
Not Yet Rated
Laporte248813.4$43,750
Not Yet Rated
Latrobe113,84314.3$33,268
1 Reviews
Laureldale43,50415.0$42,951
1 Reviews
Lebanon228,61214.3$27,259
16 Reviews
Leechburg31,42814.7$27,434
Not Yet Rated
Leesport42,00211.6$47,067
2 Reviews
Lehighton92,83813.8$28,566
2 Reviews
Lemoyne277011.4$39,803
3 Reviews
Leola1444213.5-
Not Yet Rated
Levittown247,33913.1$52,514
8 Reviews
Lewisberry42,61714.1$49,844
Not Yet Rated
Lewisburg71,97413.4$30,137
2 Reviews
Lewistown93,75612.3$21,568
2 Reviews
Liberty250212.5$35,264
Not Yet Rated
Ligonier41,19719.6$31,947
Not Yet Rated
Lilly253613.0$27,917
Not Yet Rated
Limerick45799.2-
Not Yet Rated
Linesville389415.1$30,938
3 Reviews
Lititz175,11515.7$40,417
3 Reviews
Littlestown52,18114.4$36,678
Not Yet Rated
Liverpool26315.4$33,850
Not Yet Rated
Lock Haven599312.2$20,731
Not Yet Rated
Loganton73259.2$38,250
Not Yet Rated
Lower Burrell41,92515.8$41,000
Not Yet Rated
Loysburg21,17614.1-
Not Yet Rated
Loysville41035.7-
Not Yet Rated
-
Luthersburg314614.2-
Not Yet Rated
Lykens584318.2$33,846
Not Yet Rated
Macungie93,43316.0$51,721
4 Reviews
Madisonburg25728.5$37,750
Not Yet Rated
-
Mahaffey311811.1$28,750
Not Yet Rated
Mahanoy City41,05310.7$24,347
1 Reviews
Malvern154,04536.5$62,308
Not Yet Rated
Manchester52,86213.6$41,450
1 Reviews
Manheim102,87413.9$41,855
Not Yet Rated
Mansfield390012.6$27,500
Not Yet Rated
Maple Glen241712.8$80,076
Not Yet Rated
Marienville322912.4-
Not Yet Rated
Marietta41,05920.9$40,563
1 Reviews
Marion Center593013.4$27,625
4 Reviews
Markleysburg234513.3$22,083
Not Yet Rated
Mars63,05915.9$33,073
2 Reviews
Martinsburg796714.6$27,125
1 Reviews
Masontown225113.8$24,049
Not Yet Rated
Mayfield233013.8$30,074
Not Yet Rated
Mcadoo246714.7$25,721
2 Reviews
Mcalisterville578414.7$23,047
Not Yet Rated
Mcclellandtown284214.8-
Not Yet Rated
Mcclure529515.8$30,865
Not Yet Rated
Mcconnellsburg595411.2$25,987
Not Yet Rated
Mcdonald63,91617.9$33,239
Not Yet Rated
Mckees Rocks92,75413.4$22,278
3 Reviews
Mckeesport155,74812.9$23,715
Not Yet Rated
Mcmurray53,65116.5$81,736
1 Reviews
Mcsherrystown293213.9$32,286
Not Yet Rated
-
Mcveytown358414.8$32,500
Not Yet Rated
Meadowbrook221810.4-
Not Yet Rated
-
Meadville123,16712.2$25,402
8 Reviews
Mechanicsburg2310,36113.7$45,200
4 Reviews
Media123,74512.5$42,703
Not Yet Rated
Melrose Park23385.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
Mercer71,36012.4$29,795
Not Yet Rated
Mercersburg62,19515.0$32,619
10 Reviews
Merion Station549213.0-
Not Yet Rated
Mertztown382412.6-
4 Reviews
Meyersdale892212.6$24,652
Not Yet Rated
Middleburg31,50812.0$30,766
2 Reviews
Middletown92,70612.1$35,425
1 Reviews
Midland49,68042.4$23,117
4 Reviews
Mifflin223613.5$26,438
Not Yet Rated
Mifflinburg121,97512.9$34,906
2 Reviews
Mifflintown71,38114.1$28,125
Not Yet Rated
Milford32,86813.9$33,571
8 Reviews
Mill Creek21254.2$28,571
Not Yet Rated
Mill Hall102,67613.7$31,083
6 Reviews
Millersburg885510.9$34,970
Not Yet Rated
Millerstown481312.7$43,750
Not Yet Rated
Millersville31,98214.5$38,425
2 Reviews
Millville374510.8$29,191
Not Yet Rated
Milroy321111.5$33,529
Not Yet Rated
Milton61,74912.5$30,252
Not Yet Rated
Minersville41,11215.6$28,373
Not Yet Rated
Mohnton248717.6$41,429
Not Yet Rated
Monaca91,87613.8$33,706
Not Yet Rated
Monessen494111.8$26,686
Not Yet Rated
Monongahela42,04714.0$29,060
Not Yet Rated
Monroeville163,80511.7-
4 Reviews
Montgomery481512.0$33,846
Not Yet Rated
Montoursville62,56714.1$37,484
2 Reviews
Montrose21,31912.5$30,200
Not Yet Rated
Moon Township133,72313.6-
2 Reviews
Morgantown229813.6-
Not Yet Rated
-
Morrisdale21,24515.2-
Not Yet Rated
Morrisville111,39012.8$43,095
Not Yet Rated
Morton251716.6$46,731
2 Reviews
Moscow52,99415.8$51,615
2 Reviews
Mount Carmel21,56814.7$22,168
Not Yet Rated
Mount Holly Springs287715.0$40,625
Not Yet Rated
Mount Joy82,04114.3$45,127
3 Reviews
Mount Penn243012.7$41,326
1 Reviews
Mount Pleasant72,02915.1$30,738
2 Reviews
Mount Pleasant Mills416713.2$32,500
Not Yet Rated
Mount Union41,33712.6$21,048
Not Yet Rated
Mountain Top63,03618.2$51,655
13 Reviews
Muncy21,01612.6$33,603
1 Reviews
Munhall51,52312.6$32,832
2 Reviews
Murrysville83,69014.8-
1 Reviews
Myerstown161,93415.7$36,563
2 Reviews
Nanticoke52,24317.0$26,169
1 Reviews
Nanty Glo366712.8-
Not Yet Rated
Narberth31,31010.3$60,408
1 Reviews
Narvon1451217.8-
Not Yet Rated
-
Natrona Heights62,04213.4-
1 Reviews
Nazareth85,23015.1$39,038
1 Reviews
New Berlin2803.0$33,523
Not Yet Rated
New Bethlehem599413.8$25,069
Not Yet Rated
New Bloomfield243714.0-
Not Yet Rated
New Brighton41,69014.0$25,932
2 Reviews
New Castle198,66814.1$25,598
7 Reviews
New Cumberland797611.6$44,783
1 Reviews
New Enterprise26215.5-
Not Yet Rated
-
New Florence266415.8$24,688
2 Reviews
New Freedom219311.6$66,458
Not Yet Rated
-
New Holland172,18214.5$44,446
1 Reviews
New Hope51,22613.9$60,833
Not Yet Rated
New Kensington71,35213.2$30,505
4 Reviews
New Milford41,14512.3$31,012
Not Yet Rated
New Oxford53,46317.1$36,991
Not Yet Rated
New Paris31,18714.0$34,792
Not Yet Rated
New Providence435415.3-
Not Yet Rated
New Stanton25987.6$32,206
Not Yet Rated
New Tripoli41,83413.9-
Not Yet Rated
New Wilmington151,23514.1$36,734
Not Yet Rated
Newburg821316.9$29,167
Not Yet Rated
-
Newmanstown317412.5$43,098
Not Yet Rated
-
Newport41,18011.6$31,594
Not Yet Rated
Newtown125,31114.7$63,571
5 Reviews
Newtown Square121,58313.9-
Not Yet Rated
Newville102,74312.6$30,313
1 Reviews
Norristown2313,84515.5$35,714
11 Reviews
North East61,74914.5$36,431
1 Reviews
North Huntingdon95,23517.0-
4 Reviews
North Versailles51,90115.4$30,617
5 Reviews
North Wales72,52513.7$54,605
Not Yet Rated
Northampton64,17114.3$40,982
1 Reviews
Northern Cambria31,22014.7$24,655
Not Yet Rated
Northumberland468717.2$31,891
Not Yet Rated
Norwood357114.0$47,043
Not Yet Rated
Oakdale31,00510.0$46,574
Not Yet Rated
Oakmont491711.8$41,957
Not Yet Rated
Oil City82,11813.0$29,060
Not Yet Rated
Old Forge390913.8$35,090
Not Yet Rated
Oley41,93611.1-
1 Reviews
Orefield41,69415.0-
1 Reviews
Oreland388712.9$54,809
Not Yet Rated
Orwigsburg21,39214.2$42,400
2 Reviews
Ottsville22099.2-
Not Yet Rated
-
Oxford183,81315.2$34,966
2 Reviews
Palmerton51,53815.9$31,522
Not Yet Rated
Palmyra53,24515.2$39,677
Not Yet Rated
Paoli56917.5$55,800
Not Yet Rated
-
Paradise1337854.0$41,875
Not Yet Rated
Parkesburg414322.0$44,934
Not Yet Rated
-
Patton285713.8$22,546
Not Yet Rated
Peach Bottom37926.3-
Not Yet Rated
-
Pen Argyl31,32814.7$40,066
1 Reviews
Pennsburg295814.7$46,715
1 Reviews
Perkasie105,85914.4$52,000
1 Reviews
Perryopolis41,25614.8$33,092
3 Reviews
Philadelphia575191,10714.6$30,746
266 Reviews
Philipsburg51,66913.4$28,356
Not Yet Rated
Phoenixville144,79912.9$42,500
6 Reviews
Pine Forge21957.5-
Not Yet Rated
-
Pine Grove41,64712.4$35,865
1 Reviews
Pittsburgh25280,29813.5$28,588
51 Reviews
Pittston73,33316.1$27,103
Not Yet Rated
Plains31,35614.2-
37 Reviews
Pleasant Gap22666.8$43,797
2 Reviews
Plumsteadville358512.8-
Not Yet Rated
-
Plymouth21,79815.2$27,379
1 Reviews
Plymouth Meeting93,75011.9$57,601
2 Reviews
Pocono Pines269711.8$41,063
Not Yet Rated
Pocono Summit22,55412.1-
Not Yet Rated
Point Marion259111.8$26,413
1 Reviews
Port Allegany395112.2$34,896
Not Yet Rated
Port Matilda258914.4$31,932
Not Yet Rated
Port Trevorton620320.7$38,158
Not Yet Rated
-
Portage395014.5$24,548
2 Reviews
Pottstown229,77713.3$35,785
8 Reviews
Pottsville73,03115.7$30,137
Not Yet Rated
Primos243412.1-
Not Yet Rated
Prospect Park32,08714.3$45,244
2 Reviews
Punxsutawney172,34313.4$26,250
Not Yet Rated
Quakertown185,64215.5$41,942
2 Reviews
Quarryville253,09615.5$35,798
Not Yet Rated
Radnor41,80413.1-
Not Yet Rated
Reading5322,84915.0$26,698
23 Reviews
Reamstown244014.1$53,423
Not Yet Rated
Rebersburg49213.6$33,309
Not Yet Rated
Red Lion94,55715.4$35,828
2 Reviews
Reedsville684011.8$30,833
Not Yet Rated
Renovo34409.7$18,636
Not Yet Rated
Reynoldsville687912.5$25,000
Not Yet Rated
Richboro394411.8$91,204
2 Reviews
Ridgway399212.5$33,141
Not Yet Rated
Ridley Park42,00113.3$50,065
7 Reviews
Rimersburg245510.7$23,155
5 Reviews
Roaring Spring387614.8$35,329
1 Reviews
Robesonia21,90014.4$44,943
1 Reviews
Rochester392311.6$30,970
1 Reviews
Rochester Mills211813.6-
Not Yet Rated
Rockwood28096.5$25,139
1 Reviews
Rome282713.3$26,417
1 Reviews
Ronks1442524.7-
Not Yet Rated
-
Rosemont389310.2-
1 Reviews
Roseto237312.9$39,813
Not Yet Rated
-
Roslyn345515.2-
Not Yet Rated
Royersford126,44513.7$39,442
Not Yet Rated
Ruffs Dale299114.7-
1 Reviews
Rural Valley21,13713.9$26,250
2 Reviews
Russell380012.9-
Not Yet Rated
Russellton41,53012.3$46,635
2 Reviews
Saegertown31,17013.9$32,500
Not Yet Rated
Salisbury72909.0$26,875
1 Reviews
Saltsburg372513.2$27,448
1 Reviews
Sarver259317.7-
Not Yet Rated
Saxonburg42,74016.4$32,159
1 Reviews
Saxton283812.5$26,853
1 Reviews
Sayre41,14316.3$33,338
3 Reviews
Schnecksville23,10224.8$74,808
Not Yet Rated
Schuylkill Haven52,32012.9$32,442
1 Reviews
Schwenksville358114.5$44,514
Not Yet Rated
Scotland240816.1-
Not Yet Rated
Scottdale31,06114.1$32,000
Not Yet Rated
Scranton359,54813.2$28,805
14 Reviews
Secane254825.1-
Not Yet Rated
-
Selinsgrove72,71414.3$31,034
8 Reviews
Sellersville91,38816.7$46,500
2 Reviews
Seneca31,05312.9$35,250
3 Reviews
Sewickley102,25714.3$39,598
Not Yet Rated
Shamokin31,09015.3$20,173
Not Yet Rated
Shanksville342415.1$29,792
Not Yet Rated
Sharon92,45014.7$26,945
4 Reviews
Sharon Hill31,80013.3$42,436
3 Reviews
Sharpsville31,33416.7$32,580
Not Yet Rated
Sheffield251011.3$36,307
Not Yet Rated
Shenandoah31,20814.8$18,714
2 Reviews
Shickshinny41,28913.3$28,594
2 Reviews
Shillington83,79815.2$43,833
Not Yet Rated
Shinglehouse352713.7$25,987
Not Yet Rated
Shippensburg153,40015.6$27,660
4 Reviews
Shiremanstown258415.2$43,971
Not Yet Rated
-
Shrewsbury257113.6$49,983
Not Yet Rated
Sidman32,03114.3-
Not Yet Rated
Sinking Spring42,18114.3$35,078
Not Yet Rated
Slatington41,93014.0$36,531
2 Reviews
Sligo21579.8$30,417
2 Reviews
Slippery Rock31,73515.7$24,554
1 Reviews
Smethport295113.3$34,934
Not Yet Rated
Smicksburg1128916.8$26,875
Not Yet Rated
-
Smithfield232513.9$26,667
Not Yet Rated
Solebury334012.4-
Not Yet Rated
-
Somerset72,21612.0$29,050
Not Yet Rated
Souderton104,48614.7$47,437
Not Yet Rated
South Mountain312716.9-
Not Yet Rated
-
South Park52,13115.9-
Not Yet Rated
South Williamsport31,35414.0$34,018
3 Reviews
Southampton81,43413.7-
6 Reviews
Spartansburg914011.7$26,731
Not Yet Rated
Spring Church31,48114.4-
Not Yet Rated
Spring City467614.0$40,601
Not Yet Rated
Spring Grove73,05014.3$42,609
1 Reviews
Spring Mills21,14713.0$43,750
Not Yet Rated
Spring Run24221.0-
Not Yet Rated
-
Springboro26817.0$36,875
Not Yet Rated
-
Springdale281815.8$35,440
Not Yet Rated
Springfield103,53914.9$65,703
7 Reviews
Springs28711.8-
Not Yet Rated
-
St. Marys61,93015.6$41,593
Not Yet Rated
State College256,64112.3$21,186
Not Yet Rated
Steelton52,10311.3$34,829
Not Yet Rated
Stevens310313.7-
Not Yet Rated
Stoneboro51,28015.1$30,592
Not Yet Rated
Stowe242413.9$42,434
Not Yet Rated
Strasburg916215.7$47,821
Not Yet Rated
Strattanville21,02113.1$25,833
Not Yet Rated
Stroudsburg115,50113.0$32,409
1 Reviews
Sugar Grove327013.9$36,125
Not Yet Rated
Sugarloaf21,14316.6-
5 Reviews
Sunbury62,16316.7$25,893
9 Reviews
Susquehanna287612.0-
2 Reviews
Swarthmore699514.2$82,653
1 Reviews
Swiftwater53,93212.1-
2 Reviews
Swissvale2807.8$31,523
Not Yet Rated
-
Tamaqua71,83618.9$27,899
Not Yet Rated
Tarentum292112.3$26,895
1 Reviews
Taylor21,04512.0$30,661
Not Yet Rated
Telford340911.7$45,451
Not Yet Rated
Temple32219.6-
Not Yet Rated
-
Thomasville336614.6-
Not Yet Rated
Thompsontown413513.5$28,750
Not Yet Rated
Three Springs287513.0$26,167
Not Yet Rated
Throop31,85118.9$34,389
Not Yet Rated
Tioga291411.5$27,404
10 Reviews
Tionesta697611.9$26,806
Not Yet Rated
Titusville81,94113.5$25,945
Not Yet Rated
Tobyhanna52,9239.6-
2 Reviews
Topton294812.6$45,888
Not Yet Rated
Towanda51,65913.4$35,814
Not Yet Rated
Tower City21,03613.2$30,037
Not Yet Rated
Trafford383015.7$32,925
2 Reviews
Trappe267916.2$67,500
Not Yet Rated
Trevose416513.3-
Not Yet Rated
-
Troy41,50213.8$27,426
Not Yet Rated
Tunkhannock62,44912.3$32,216
Not Yet Rated
Turbotville61,33412.7$40,221
Not Yet Rated
Turtle Creek469314.1$30,057
Not Yet Rated
Tyrone61,96514.7$29,393
1 Reviews
Ulster317111.5-
Not Yet Rated
Ulysses360512.8$23,971
Not Yet Rated
Union City31,25713.7$27,216
Not Yet Rated
Uniontown187,10713.5$19,477
4 Reviews
Upper Darby73,32613.5-
5 Reviews
Upper St. Clair21664.5$87,581
Not Yet Rated
-
Vandergrift52,62419.0$26,935
4 Reviews
Venus27910.6-
Not Yet Rated
Verona349910.2$28,245
3 Reviews
Villanova262010.2-
Not Yet Rated
-
Volant5589.5$30,625
Not Yet Rated
Wallingford62,81512.4-
Not Yet Rated
Warfordsburg389914.0-
Not Yet Rated
Warminster104,52815.1-
8 Reviews
Warren62,42012.6$32,384
5 Reviews
Warrington105,13517.4-
7 Reviews
Washington155,28913.4$25,764
3 Reviews
Washington Boro286815.4-
Not Yet Rated
Waterfall249110.7-
Not Yet Rated
Waterford31,68314.5$37,875
Not Yet Rated
Watsontown633612.7$31,094
Not Yet Rated
Wayne148,10517.1-
10 Reviews
Waynesboro104,24012.9$31,574
2 Reviews
Waynesburg72,46311.2$30,990
1 Reviews
Weatherly370712.3$38,219
Not Yet Rated
Wellsboro71,52812.8$30,169
Not Yet Rated
West Chester3413,98114.4$37,803
12 Reviews
West Grove96,78314.9$56,875
3 Reviews
West Lawn73,17515.9$40,595
Not Yet Rated
West Middlesex31,14714.6$34,938
Not Yet Rated
West Mifflin113,17813.2$36,130
1 Reviews
West Reading327215.0$38,340
Not Yet Rated
West Sunbury21,58315.7$25,625
1 Reviews
Westfield270111.1$27,772
5 Reviews
Westover338316.2$21,691
Not Yet Rated
Wexford83,07813.6-
Not Yet Rated
Whitehall124,19216.3$45,111
6 Reviews
Wilkes-Barre145,92512.9$26,711
20 Reviews
Wilkinsburg61,1889.8$26,621
Not Yet Rated
Williamsburg254813.1$29,375
Not Yet Rated
Williamsport196,05512.8$25,946
7 Reviews
Willow Grove81,74912.8$50,378
3 Reviews
Willow Hill455912.4-
1 Reviews
Willow Street33796.9$45,103
Not Yet Rated
Windber31,34215.4$23,261
2 Reviews
Wingate21,32412.6-
Not Yet Rated
Woodbury28413.6$35,938
Not Yet Rated
-
Woodlyn226410.8$42,639
Not Yet Rated
Worthington28540.5$31,000
Not Yet Rated
-
Wrightsville31,72912.3$37,379
Not Yet Rated
Wyalusing31,16414.6$30,625
Not Yet Rated
Wyncote62,54112.4$77,043
Not Yet Rated
Wyndmoor31,10113.4$72,219
Not Yet Rated
-
Wynnewood1155712.5-
Not Yet Rated
Wyoming257015.8$33,576
1 Reviews
Wyomissing52,03516.5$54,681
2 Reviews
Yardley125,03314.6$58,221
5 Reviews
Yeadon31,49517.3$45,450
2 Reviews
York5923,84914.4$26,475
20 Reviews
York Springs32,07115.3$41,250
Not Yet Rated
Youngsville396510.7$32,104
4 Reviews
Zelienople377216.0$40,250
2 Reviews
Navigation
Largest Cities (number of schools)
Largest Districts (number of schools)